1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

Win7 detects 6GB ram but 1.99 usable.

Discussion in 'Memory' started by n3wbi379, Aug 8, 2010.

  1. n3wbi379

    n3wbi379 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,600
    Location:
    Melb
    Hey guys iv got 6GB of 2000mhz GT ram installed but win7 detects all 6GB but tells me only 1.99GB is usable

    WTF?


    No time to rum memtest to check if ram is faulty.

    But this doesn't look right does it?

    [​IMG]

    PS; iv turned pc off and swapped ram around.
     
  2. Copie

    Copie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13,865
    Location:
    Newcastle
    manually set the ram voltage to 1.65v in the bios, reseat the cpu and cooler, check there isnt any physical damage with the cpu socket and its surrounds.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    n3wbi379

    n3wbi379 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,600
    Location:
    Melb
    voltages are at 1.65v.

    Will have to pull apart the block tomorrow.

    Will also test each stick severalty with memtest tomorrow.

    So ur thinking the mb may be damaged?
     
  4. Copie

    Copie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13,865
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Possibly, this kind of issue is very common with x58 (usually though its 4gb usable not 2gb) and usually it comes down to bent pins, damaged cpu socket, damaged cpu surrounds (around the socket itself) damaged ram slots, incorrect memory setup in the bios, or not enough voltage.
     
  5. Lasmi

    Lasmi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,716
    Location:
    Local
    If you've got onboard graphics taking 1g then it's probably some setting in bios to allow more than 3g to be used (my old mobo had this...memory remap i think).
     
  6. Copie

    Copie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13,865
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Its x58, there is no onboard gpu..... and if it was win 32, it would come up as 3.25gb usable
     
  7. Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,958
    Location:
    AvE
    Are you running 32 bit or 64 bit?
     
  8. Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,958
    Location:
    AvE
    Depending on how many MB the videocard is XP 32 bit can show a maximum of 4GB, but you will never see that due to other devices using caches, but it should still be up to around 3.8/3.9
     
  9. Lasmi

    Lasmi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,716
    Location:
    Local
    And 3.12 for vista, not sure about w7. Yeah wasn't sure with that cpu but still look at what other devices you're using with memory and if that all adds up to 3ish g then look for that bios feature. I don't think it's faulty.
     
  10. Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,958
    Location:
    AvE
    The limit is 4GB addressable for all 32 bit OS's excluding those which speciically modified this

    32 to the power of two :thumbup:
     
  11. sully_billy

    sully_billy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Look at the OP's first post
     
  12. snappy1

    snappy1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4,165
    Location:
    Benching
    Classifieds are great boards, but mine had a personality when running Dominators, same 1.99 issues from time to time, try swapping the sticks to different solts.

    I could swap to my Geil Evo One 2000c9 and always no problems, run them for an hour, then retry the dominators and they would be ok 6Gb recognised:confused:

    Just keep playing around, they'll come good.
     
  13. Archy

    Archy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Glenhaven, Sydney
    If it's 64 bit, then I seriously suggest reseating. The IMCs tend to screw up on the 1366 chips if the CPU's not sitting perfectly.
     
  14. eva2000

    eva2000 DDR1/DDR2/DDR3 Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    21,902
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    What is total memory detected in bios, memtest86+ v4.10, cpu tweaker, windows task manager ? Might read and bookmark http://i4memory.com/ramdetect

    Also guys you're forgetting pci device's consume memory too so if you had 6GB memory and 1GB GPU probably have between 4-5GB useable. If you had 2GB GPU between 3.5-4.5GB useable. If you have 2x2GB GPU for cf/sli, probably end up with 3-4GB useable. If you had 3x or 4x 2GB GPU for quad cf/sli probably end up with very little reported useable memory.

    Regardless though of what's reported to find how is is real, load up windows task manager, use prime95 or linx custom memory allocation and start with what windows task manager reports as available memory and allocate that much memory to prime95/linx and test and see how much memory is really used.

    For instance with 12GB memory, win7 reported me as having 11500MB available, but stress it with custom allocated memory and can use up to 11.9GB

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2010
  15. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,832
    the CPU has the IMC, so it can be CPU seating, also if youve left your IOH core voltage at stock that can certainly contribute to this issue.
    since your ram is set to 1.65 already, you probably need over 1.2v IOH core, not the stock 1.1 if you've left it stock.
     
  16. Lasmi

    Lasmi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,716
    Location:
    Local
    Yes however what's reported in windows is that 4gb minus devices and other system resources (and a bit extra). Windows won't report that it doesn't exist, just "not usable".

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929605
     
  17. eva2000

    eva2000 DDR1/DDR2/DDR3 Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    21,902
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    See here for Windows 7 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978610/en-us

     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2010
  18. zaim

    zaim Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Sunshine, MELBOURNE
    format....
     
  19. OP
    OP
    n3wbi379

    n3wbi379 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,600
    Location:
    Melb
    Guys its a 64 bit OS, but when i had my other Corsair 1600 7-7-7-20 running it detected all GB.

    Memtest is detecting all ram in slots but only 2 GB.

    Some screen shots for ur info, am 99% sure its do with my voltages.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  20. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,832
    1.1v IOH core will not be enough.
    and an auto QPI/VTT will probably be wrong too. (though I'm ot seeing the setting in your screens)

    is the uncore at 3200mhz on auto? if not then its insufficient.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: