1. If you're receiving a message that you are banned from the Current Events or Politics forums, it's not you specifically: those forums have been hidden for all users. For more info, see here.
    Dismiss Notice

Win7 detects 6GB ram but 1.99 usable.

Discussion in 'Memory' started by n3wbi379, Aug 8, 2010.

  1. stablez

    stablez Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,037
    Location:
    Humidycrib
    Yeah it is now.
    Iv read it and all the words i said.
    Thursday ill go off....
    Power to the people..:(

    This ram is suitable though and right now eh! the ram i last tald about was stable...
     
  2. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,969
    any success yet shak?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    n3wbi379

    n3wbi379 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,632
    Location:
    Melb
    tested all 3 sticks in slot 1 they work and passed memtest..... Sticks dont work separtly in slot 2 & 3.

    Bios and memtest is showing all 6GB but windows is not using it.

    May this help.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6,376
    Location:
    AvE
    Load setup defaults
     
  5. OP
    OP
    n3wbi379

    n3wbi379 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,632
    Location:
    Melb
    Bios defaults??
     
  6. eva2000

    eva2000 DDR1/DDR2/DDR3 Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    21,903
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    see ya problem clearly from that screenshot ;)

    re-read both my above replies and re-read http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978610/en-us

    then compare your screenshot to mine and notice what is different ;)

    [​IMG]
     
  7. OP
    OP
    n3wbi379

    n3wbi379 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,632
    Location:
    Melb
    Something wrong in my bios setting eva, reset everything to default and look:

    [​IMG]
     
  8. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,969
    let me guess, 1066 doesnt get that issue, yet 1600 does.. dude just lock your voltages to safe values, and raise your IOH core to 1.2
     
  9. eva2000

    eva2000 DDR1/DDR2/DDR3 Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    21,903
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    pretty sure it ain't voltage related but never used an EVGA board before so can't be 100% sure

    if you check your before and after bios reset hardware reserved memory amount you will see the difference.

    DFI X58 has a memory lowgap setting in bios used to adjust the memory amount reserved for video card memory mapping point #21 at http://i4memory.com/f80/initial-notes-findings-tips-dfi-ut-x58-t3eh8-18821/

    the more pci devices installed the more potential memory (hardware reserved) there potentially will be. Most boards adjust this automatically in bios behind the scenes, some boards allow tuning this setting yourself.

    If EVGA has such lowgap setting, might want to manually adjust it accordingly to your pci/pci-e devices installed so if you had quad sli 1GB GPU + dedicated raid controller pci-e + sound card pci-e you could potentially consume and reserve alot of hardware - so needing more memory physically installed i.e. 12GB memory.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    n3wbi379

    n3wbi379 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,632
    Location:
    Melb
    All it need was a load defult and reboot and now win7 is using all 6Gb of ram :D
     
  11. Top_cat2

    Top_cat2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    292
    Location:
    Dee Why 2099
    Hi Shak,

    this may sound stupid , but I had a similar problem , m8..
    I had 4 gigs installed on a 64bit windows 7 system.After the fresh install when I right clicked on my Computer and it said 4 Gigs - 64 bit opperating system..All good.

    After that I went into the bios and ramped up the MHz on the rams , ..After reboot I right clicked again then it said 3 Gigs usable ??? 64 bit opperating...
    back to the bios and lowered the ram speed then 4 gigs came back ??
    could just be my system , but in resource I got the same reports aswell:confused:
     
  12. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,969
    at 1600?

    10c..
     
  13. wwwww

    wwwww Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    6,364
    Location:
    Bangkok
    The limit of most modern 32bit OS is 64GB (PAE provides a 36bit address - 2^36=64GB).

    Windows NT 32bit supports PAE but has artificial memory limitations (4GB for home OS, 2-64GB for server OS depending on version).
     
  14. CAPS LOCK

    CAPS LOCK Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Newcastle, NSW
    2^32=68 719 476 736 ?
    nub edit: 68719476736/(1024x1024) = 65,536Mbytes/1024 = 64gB , soz
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2010
  15. youngpro

    youngpro Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451
    shak what was more than likely happening was the settings you had on your ram were too tight, so your platform was dropping those channels..

    maybe your timings too tight, mhz too low, or volts too low for those settings...

    you can normally get an idea if its that by dropping your divider back 1, or lowering your bclk a little... alot of the time a bump or two on the voltage will fix those issues also..
     
  16. Linkin

    Linkin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6,394
    Location:
    Sydney
    Do you have the MAXMEM option checked in msconfig? that causes issues like this.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    n3wbi379

    n3wbi379 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,632
    Location:
    Melb
    Sorry guys i havent replied to this thread...

    For some stupid reason i just loaded defults in bios then set my settings back to my 24/7 settings.

    Bingo all detected ..... :D
     
  18. ewok85

    ewok85 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,112
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    I'm in the same boat, hoping this works....

    Edit: I'd kiss you, but that might be kind of weird. Thanks!

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2010
  19. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,783
    Location:
    East Gipps
    i had this issue once with the Tridents. I RA ed them as i could not alter the BIOS speed on one stick. Memtest found no errors.

    Although even at default i could still only see 4GB usable.
     
  20. Bladen

    Bladen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    995
    Location:
    Crazytown, pop 6 bil.
    I had a similar situation yesterday. However I have 6GB, and it was reporting 4GB usable. However before I started messing around with the speed it was reporting all was useable. After some fruitless research, I reset the overclock back to the stock speed and auto latencies. Same thing as the quote, then all of it was recognised again.

    However I have since applied the same settings (1600mhz 8-8-8-24) to the RAM again, and it is still recognising the whole 6gb.

    I did not physically touch the hardware. Just altered the BIOS.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: