Winchester (A64 939 90nm) Overclocking Results and Discussion

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by Danthemanz, Nov 22, 2004.

  1. Danthemanz

    Danthemanz Old School Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,436
    Location:
    Sydney
    I thought we needed a thread just for the winchester overclocking results.
    Other threads are for specificaly for ranks etc, this is to see how good the winchester actually is and discuss cooling/voltages etc...
    This is the Socket 939 3000+, 3200+ and 3500+ 90nm (Dont know if they are in Aus yet).

    Please post your Overclocks, temps, voltages, stepping, cooling and what you tested stabilty with...

    At this stage im running my 3200+@ 2.5ghz@1.47V using a TT Polo735, ive run a few 32M superpi, a bit of stressCPU and video encoding for 6 hours last night with no issues. Still early days...

    What are people getting for temps?
    Edit: Fixed temps.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2004
  2. Chamelion

    Chamelion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    11,044
    Location:
    Strathpine, Brisbane.
    Running my 3200+ @ 2.5ghz 1.45v, stable for normal use. Unstable for number crunching however.

    My board seems locked at 1.45v unless I choose 1.6v, which it does go to 1.6v at... This however caused mid-high 50's load temps with my XP-120 and Sunon 120cfm on SLOOOW (but quiet) speed.

    I am hoping a future bios update will correct this issue. I do believe my CPU would do this speed at 1.5-1.525v

    Matt.
     
  3. jlccarv

    jlccarv Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,134
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thats 5c over the max rated temperature. You should fix that ASAP...

    Run StressCPU to test for the stability of your CPU overclock. If your 3200+ is stable 2.5GHz, with only 1.47v, you have a bloody great chip on your hands :thumbup:
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2004
  4. jlccarv

    jlccarv Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,134
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Use clockgen from windows, to set the voltage core. On my machine the voltage sticks, even after restarts/shutdowns etc...

    I use it for its 0.25v increments/decrements, as my BIOS only allows for changes in 0.5v
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2004
  5. OP
    OP
    Danthemanz

    Danthemanz Old School Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,436
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yeah i have run it StressCPU(for a short period) but my temps are getting too high to run it for too long, looks like its going to be stable once i get my temps down...

    Yeah i think ive done well, had it at 2600@1.57 appeared stable (but too hot to burn it in)
    Still early days...
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2004
  6. ysk

    ysk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Sydney
    I've got my 3200 running at 230x10 on stock volts and it idles at low 30's and peaks at around 40c :)

    Seems that this chip needs atleast 1.55v for 2.4 and above to be prime stable otherwise it errors after like 4 hrs.

    Still 300mhz for free on stock volts doesnt seem too bad :thumbup:
     
  7. Chamelion

    Chamelion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    11,044
    Location:
    Strathpine, Brisbane.
    Still a 3700+ or thereabouts :p

    Matt.
     
  8. DeCan

    DeCan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    167
    Location:
    SYDNEY
    Hi Guys,
    I have my 3200 running at 2560mhz 10x256 seems stable. Running 3dmark05 a number of time. Low score tho 5960 I think it was.
    I have stock cooler for now but I have aircon in the room.
    Temps are between 30-39C idle and 49-54C full load... the temp jumps around a lot tho.

    I have a vapochiller but it wont boot with this board, seems that a lot of vapochiller users are having this problem, so I'll have to wait for a bios update.
    I have a better cooler on the way so I should have that by tomorrow or the day after.
     
  9. Chamelion

    Chamelion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    11,044
    Location:
    Strathpine, Brisbane.
    3200+, ASUS A8V Deluxe, Geil 2x512mb Ultra Platinum PC3500...

    260x10 (ram at 218 2-3-3-6 1T) 1.6vcore

    Thermalright XP-120 w/Sunon 120cfm @ 45 load currently.

    Seems stable, will run through super PI fine for 34 seconds.

    Matt.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2004
  10. trop

    trop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,433
    3000+, SN95G5 shuttle, 2 x 512 kingston HyperX ULL (borrowed, my corsair 3200xl will be here by friday I hope)

    278 x 9 (2501) 4x @ 1.65v with loose timings is prime stable

    280 x 9 (2520) 4x @ 1.65v, 5:6 2,2,3,6 is stable for games, dvdshrink, etc and runs superpi to 1m in 33s

    I'v run out of htt and voltage in the bios, with clockgen I can go higher htt but without more volts I can't stabilse it for anything. The shuttle cooler kept it under 50C at full load when we had a 38C day here last week.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2004
  11. inkerek

    inkerek Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    Holy shit, what motherboard and cooler trop ? That is extreme.
     
  12. aokman

    aokman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    12,453
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I just brought one of these today, it will be going on the waterchiller shortly :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2004
  13. GSX-R

    GSX-R Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    981
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    With a Neo2, i'm running my 3200+ @ 2.6GHz at the moment.. 1.600v

    board runs htt up to 330mhz .. probably get an OCZ booster for the PC-4400 next week so i can run at least 320 htt in sync 1:1


    Cooling for cpu is XP-90 with vantec tornado running through hardcano 9 controller / lowest speed...

    chip is good for 2,750 on air, not prime stable though.. but stable for overnight loop of 3dmark01 etc.
     
  14. aokman

    aokman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    12,453
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Heres what i managed 290x10

    [​IMG]
    Click to view full-sized image!

    It locks at the load screen to windows at 3ghz :( i have a hunch its the mainboard....

    Its a little iffy at the moment though, im pritty sure the HTT is crapping out on the mainboard as it wont prime even at 9x multi @ a previously stable clock speed.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2004
  15. dukkie

    dukkie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,742
    Location:
    Melbourne
    fark.....VERY VERY NICE!!

    also wat board and cooling u using? also ram :p

    cheers
     
  16. aokman

    aokman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    12,453
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Using an ASUS A8V mobo with Corsair 3200C2 memory (obviously i have to use dividers as it can only do about 240FSB). I was actually shocked that the bios only goes upto 300HTT :confused: it has to be the board though as a 9x multi drops the CPU clock to like 2500 which is stable but not with a high HTT.

    Heres the thread for the cooler im using, its a waterchiller :) at stock speeds i managed -20c with this CPU

    http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?t=324796

    Heres the Sandra score also:

    [​IMG]
    Click to view full-sized image!

    What board do you have, 330HTT would be sweet :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2004
  17. dukkie

    dukkie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,742
    Location:
    Melbourne
    omg ur cooling is insane....but wayyyy 2 much lol,

    i using the msi k8n neo2 plat and its workin at 10x254 (254htt) and yeh its goin fine wit 1.57volts...

    my ram was limiting me abit so i just usin the 5:6 divider (ram is ocz 3700eb) so im pretty happy with my o/c, wouldnt mind 2.6ghz though :)
     
  18. aokman

    aokman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    12,453
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I am running 2.5GHZ at the moment @ 1.6v at 2.6GHZ it craps out in prime with a hardware failure no matter what voltage so i know its the mobo dieing at 260HTT, it just gets worse as i go higher but just enough to get into windows. May have to look at the MSI, its the only 939 board i havn't tried yet ;).

    No chipset voltage options on this board :( and the HTT multiplier is very weird. At 4x290 it goes into windows but at 3x290, it wont :confused: but it should work better :lol:
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2004
  19. dukkie

    dukkie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,742
    Location:
    Melbourne
    well i was running mobo at 292htt no probs b4, but that was using 292x9 so i decided to just use the x10 multi...

    but yeh its a really good board imho

    give it a try, u got nothin 2 lose :p
     
  20. aokman

    aokman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    12,453
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Oh dont worry, im going to get to 3.0GHZ no matter what it takes :)
     

Share This Page