1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

[WIN10] Windows 10 Free Upgrade: Will you or wont you?

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by CSI Guy, Jul 2, 2015.

  1. Mr Henry

    Mr Henry (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    In a bucket
    Sucks for me. I knew it was too good to be true...free upgrade for a laptop. I wondered, how is an upgrade going to install smoothly over everything and still have all Windows 7 stuff working well?

    It doesn't.

    Start button doesn't even click.
    Can't find where Windows Update section is
    Can't access Settings App
    Can't click on wifi icon, sound, notifications or search
    Can't find how to roll back
    Can't change user account settings
    Can't add a user

    Plus a host of other things

    It's shit

    My ASUS laptop worked like the machine it is all day every day since early 2012.

    Now it can't even execute the most basic operations.

    Thanks W10
     
  2. millsy

    millsy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,808
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Sounds like a pretty fucked install if you can't click on stuff, tried doing a recovery? You should have an option to reinstall without losing data :thumbup:
     
  3. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,726
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    I had a similar thing on my desktop 2 reboots and it all went away
    updated the daughters laptop and it just worked, once the amd drivers for the graphics went in it is all good that's a basic dell though.

    as for windows 7 after using 8.1 and now 10 for so long I find windows 7 clunky
    works fine does most stuff but in my experience more prone to foibles like networks dropped lockups etc.

    it really is an either or thing though
     
  4. Spork!

    Spork! Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,307
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Working well for me, so far.
     
  5. Mr Henry

    Mr Henry (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    In a bucket
    Yeah maybe. It installed over the top of an existing Windows 7 OS. I knew it would have to end in tears.

    I just ended up doing a factory reset of my laptop. Back to Windows 7.
     
  6. millsy

    millsy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,808
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Well there's always the option in the future to try again :thumbup:
     
  7. OP
    OP
    CSI Guy

    CSI Guy Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I wonder how many people will end up doing the downgrade? I'm sure it wont reach Vista like proportions, but there do seem to be a few issues popping up.
     
  8. Hater

    Hater Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,532
    Location:
    Canberra
    HP DV6 (i5 sandy), Sony Viao E series (i5 sandy), MacBook Pro (i7 arrandale) and a Toshiba Satellite (i3 sandy) all upgraded from W7 > W10 over the top of existing W7 installs that are ages old and working 100% perfect. Sound on the Viao took a few reboots but it's all good now.
     
  9. chainbolt

    chainbolt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    113,051
    Location:
    Tokyo_Munich
  10. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    35,083
    Location:
    地球・オーストラリア・シドニー
    seems to be working ok on my asus 1215b netbook powering two displays with no issue at all.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    CSI Guy

    CSI Guy Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2015
  12. the scotsman

    the scotsman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    7,411
    Location:
    NSW South Coast
    Yes.

    10 char
     
  13. GTR27

    GTR27 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,753
    Location:
    Brisbane
    it's tried to upgrade my win 7 ultimate to 10 a few times, and failed each time and rolled back. I take this as a sign that I dont need it.

    Maybe time to put some effort in getting something linux up.
     
  14. metamorphosis

    metamorphosis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Messages:
    2,115
    Well, back to windows 3.11 for me
     
  15. phrosty-boi

    phrosty-boi Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,102
    Location:
    Altona North
    I've just upgraded the last machine at my place, this machine had issues with the downloaded version through the GWX app

    downloaded the iso creator from the MS website and upgraded that way, no probs at all, did the upgrade on the other 2 machines without issue

    so i'd say download the media creator and upgrade that way as it seems to be more reliable, that and the fact that if the upgrade fails it doesn't delete what it's downlaoded like it did for me...

    also I had a weird prob with my main PC in that avast had a very stern disagreement with windows 10, yet the same version works fine on my laptop, if you have probs with the start menu not working and things just playing up, uninstall your AV - i'm just using the built in one for now which is working fine

    i'm hoping most of our clients take up the free offer, would be nice to get people off 7 and 8 and onto something much better

    btw - all 3 upgrade I did were win7 64 bit, 2 copies of pro and 1 of home, want to give my work machine an upgrade but not brave enough yet lol
     
  16. Apokalipse

    Apokalipse Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4,250
    Location:
    Melbourne
    That's why I have a firewall app where I can control what servers other apps can access.
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=app.greyshirts.firewall

    If there's a list of domains I can add to a hosts file to block Windows 10's spyware, I could add that to my router. Or even some iptables rules.
    Though I'd want to do both that and disable the spyware in the OS itself (two layers instead of one)

    That wasn't the argument being made. He said it's stupid to use the "I have nothing to hide, therefore I have nothing to worry about" argument.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2015
  17. Freebee

    Freebee Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Sydney, 2081
    I upgraded a few days back... its awesome and you should do the same....

    now I'm gonna un-sub from this thread because its almost as bad as the r9 300 series discussion thread in terms of frequent email notifications
     
  18. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    161,706
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Have to say this has been a very easy transitions. There's been a couple of speed humps but overall everything is working well, no problems encountered, the OS is zippy, it's stylish with just a couple of tweaks needed here and there....but overall I'm extremely happy with it and won't be going back to anything prior.
     
  19. Lost Property

    Lost Property Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    3,740
    Has anyone got a final size on the download? I seem to remember something spoken in this thread a week or so back of sizes between 3-5 gig (and some of those hadn't finished downloading) but then I stopped reading the thread.
     
  20. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    161,706
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I think the iso was perhaps around 3.9Gig?

    I had versions of stuff flying all around the place between two machines so it's hard to recall exactly.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: