1. If you're receiving a message that you are banned from the Current Events or Politics forums, it's not you specifically: those forums have been hidden for all users. For more info, see here.
    Dismiss Notice

[WIN10] Windows 10 Mega thread

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by MR CHILLED, Jan 15, 2014.

  1. walker_2003

    walker_2003 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    13,284
    Location:
    Canberra
    Not limited to windows 10 (I think one was win 7 but other two were 10) but in the last week I've had 3 different systems with corrupt network settings requiring a netsh winsock reset

    perhaps a coincidence, but if any more pop up ill put on my conspiracy hat!

    Either way its kind of good, easy money to fix. :leet:
     
  2. Bastard Child

    Bastard Child RIP

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    3,624
    Location:
    Crooklyn 3012
    We dealt with network issues two weeks back. Random pc's had to be added again, etc. One day we had to kick every pc off and redo it from scratch.

    Still can't update you on boss's pc. He's not around for a few more days.
     
  3. glenpinn

    glenpinn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,563
    Does the “netsh winsock reset” fix also apply to those who lose their LAN connection as well as for WiFi, because my nephew is still having his LAN connection drop out every now and then, with the same "IP configuration is invalid" message.
     
  4. callan

    callan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    5,089
    Location:
    melbourne
    Sparsely documented backup tool hidden in Win10

    Glenn - I'd imagine so.

    I'm sure some may find the existence of a backup/imaging tool buried in Windows10 of some utility. Read the details HERE.

    Callan
     
  5. glenpinn

    glenpinn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,563
    I use the free version of EaseUS ToDo Backup to take a system image of my windows SSD drive as soon as i have completed a windows installation and it has done all available windows updates, which i then store in a folder on an external portable Hdd in case i want to revert my system back to its original state, or i want to run that system image over to another Hdd if my current Hdd was to die.

    I also take an incremental system image every month, which includes all my software, so if something happens, i can run that image file to another SSD or Hdd and i am back up and running within 30 minutes.
     
  6. imajican

    imajican Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    144
    Location:
    Launceston Tas
    Yeah works with both wifi and lan connections
     
  7. glenpinn

    glenpinn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,563
    Thanks, i will link my nephew to a site that has the instructions on how to do it.
     
  8. slashrox

    slashrox Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,400
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Can anyone answer this? I'm still having trouble with this.
     
  9. luke o

    luke o Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,727
    Location:
    WA
    Only available in Windows 10 Pro or Enterprise from memory.
     
  10. callan

    callan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    5,089
    Location:
    melbourne
    I've been noticing on our Win7 & 8/1 machines that they're taking a lot longer to pick up a DHCP lease since the latest update (but they do, eventually - they're on wired). They do, eventually but it messes up mapped shares on startup a bit. Bloody annoying. Mite do a reset on one to see if that fixes it.

    Callan
     
  11. slashrox

    slashrox Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,400
    Location:
    Newcastle
    So there is no fix for this then as I'm on Windows 10 Home? Everything was working fine when I formatted and upgraded to windows 10 from 8.1 a few weeks ago.

    Just tried to log into my computer then as I need to scan a document and my account is now apparently disabled and it asks me to "see the system administrator" (Which is me!)
     
  12. callan

    callan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    5,089
    Location:
    melbourne
    Judging from a bit of googling it seems you are in good company - and trying to switch from a Microsoft account to a local one has probably made things worse.

    To be blunt, in a non-commercial environment the idea of using remote account to authenticate access to a local machine is fucking barmy: a design with no possible end-user benefit (but plenty for the vendor). Frankly I'd boot off a rescue disk, scrape of your data to an exernal drive and start again WITH A LOCAL ACCOUNT, unless anyone has any other ideas (or you have stuff locked away in onedrive)

    Callan
     
  13. Dilbery

    Dilbery Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,347
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
  14. pantner

    pantner Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,249
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Can you log in with a Microsoft Account?

    possibly silly question... The local account you were using, is/was that the built in Admin account?
     
  15. slashrox

    slashrox Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,400
    Location:
    Newcastle
    The account was originally my Microsoft Account, everything was working fine until a week ago when I made this post. While trying to fix it, I thought switching it from a Microsoft Account to a Local account would fix everything (I'm not as tech savvy as what I used to be so clearly I have no idea what I'm doing) and the problem was still there. Now I just can't log in at all.
     
  16. DanWA

    DanWA Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,445
    Location:
    W.A
    Do the utilman.exe cmd.exe swap

    Then from command do net user administrator /active:yes
     
  17. looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    26,665
    does that still work on w10?

    the last time i used that was a 2008 server.
     
  18. DanWA

    DanWA Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,445
    Location:
    W.A
    Used it today on W10
     
  19. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,910
    Location:
    South East QLD
    Pretty sure replacing sethc with a renamed copy of cmd still works

    reboot and press shift 5 times or whatever (sticky keys - also from the login screen) then add your account to admin group with
    net localgroup administrators yournamehere /add

    Can also use that to reset anyone's local password...
     
  20. DanWA

    DanWA Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,445
    Location:
    W.A
    it is a crying shame that it still works lol
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: