[WIN10] Windows 10 Mega thread

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by MR CHILLED, Jan 15, 2014.

  1. callan

    callan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,435
    Location:
    melbourne
    Backing up to someone else's computer is not backing it up at all: you become totally dependent on that other person's computer working when you need it to, and them letting you get it back when they deign fit to.
    I'd far rather pull the license out of EFI using RWEverything and file it.

    Callan
     
  2. coolroy

    coolroy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,346
  3. OP
    OP
    MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    128,638
    Location:
    Canadia
    Updated to 608 last night.....hassle free, no problems so far.
     
  4. looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    23,802
    Location:
    brabham.wa.au
    i don't understand what you're talking about "backing it up to someone else's computer".

    you're backing up your license for the activation service.
    you install, "skip key", sign in with your MS account, it looks on the activation service for your license, activation happens.

    if you can't get to the activation service then having a copy of the key won't help.
     
  5. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,714
    Location:
    Brisbane
  6. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    31,876
    Location:
    地球・オーストラリア・シドニー
    Hmmmm.....my windows update history is completely blank.
     
  7. looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    23,802
    Location:
    brabham.wa.au
    That was caused by a recent patch.
    I thought they fixed that with a re-release of the patch?
    How patched up are you? What build?
     
  8. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,714
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The best way to assess this is to type in winver into the search.

    I have Ver. 1703 Build 15063.608
     
  9. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    31,876
    Location:
    地球・オーストラリア・シドニー
    Apparently it's because I cleared out the software distribution folder.

    It says 15063.632 for me.
     
  10. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,714
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Are you running the insiders ring?
     
  11. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    31,876
    Location:
    地球・オーストラリア・シドニー
  12. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    31,876
    Location:
    地球・オーストラリア・シドニー
    finally the bloody mail and calendar app reinstalled :p
     
  13. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,714
    Location:
    Brisbane
  14. Will S

    Will S Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,061
    Location:
    Coniston (Wollongong)
    Have a problem with the "All Settings" , "Display Settings" , "Personalise" and "Taskbar Settings"

    as soon as I click of them it minimises to the Taskbar and if I click on it from there you get a fleeting glimpse of a Window going up from here and off the screen to the left

    Now I did have a tri monitor setup previously ( yesterday )and it looks like it is trying to open the Window on another screen that isnt there anymore..........

    now by selecting tablet mode I was able to get into display setting and make sure the right setting was showing ie 3440 , also was able to change my taskbar settings but once out of tablet mode the problem is still there.

    First time I have ever seen or heard about this in Windows ...any clues ?
     
  15. Agg

    Agg Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2001
    Messages:
    29,889
    Location:
    A Reported Post Near You
    Once you have the window selected via the taskbar, do Alt-Space, M and move it back onto the current screen with the side-arrow keys. Hit enter (or grab it with the mouse) once you're happy with it.
     
  16. Will S

    Will S Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,061
    Location:
    Coniston (Wollongong)
    very well done Sir,,,very well done

    :thumbup:
     
  17. Reaper

    Reaper Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    10,772
    Location:
    Brisbane, Qld, Australia
  18. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    31,876
    Location:
    地球・オーストラリア・シドニー
  19. wwwww

    wwwww Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,437
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Great, Windows 10 finally got rid of that loophole where running shutdown -s -t 0 will bypass installing updates on shutdown so you can shut down when Windows is good and ready, not when you have a car waiting to take you to the airport.

    Sooo, all I need to do is reinstall Windows and I'm good to go.
     
  20. Lost Property

    Lost Property Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1,943
    I can't even get Windows to download updates through the "Update and Security" section of settings any more. The last 3 major updates haven't got past 13%.

    Currently I've got "2017-09 Cumulative Update for Windows 10 Version 1703" sitting at 11% constantly.

    Only way the last two updates have worked is by using the Windows Upgrade Assistant, even the Winupdate minitool that was spoken about in these pages somewhere wont download updates any more.
     

Share This Page