[WIN10] Windows 10 Mega thread

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by MR CHILLED, Jan 15, 2014.

  1. glenpinn

    glenpinn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,485
    have you got a win 7 key, if so, just fresh install 10 and use that key to validate activation on the new mobo.

    I have some spare unused win 7 oem keys if you want one.
     
  2. Will S

    Will S Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5,639
    Location:
    Coniston (Wollongong)
    thanks but destroyed my other PC through a bit of carelessness , might be able to get a RMA on mobo but thats a different story.
    The new Hero X install worked after some problems but because it was new motherboard it wouldnt let me activate. Anyway spend 70 mins with them in online chat and they took control of my new installation ( lucky had the purchase from PCCG in my account and showed them, that ) . They fixed it all by giving me a new key and its now activated.
     
  3. pepsimax

    pepsimax Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,924
    Location:
    The Shire
    Is anyone else suffering from the recent creators edition update?

    I have massive wifi speed loss, slow transfer speeds between hard drives and even problems with the graphics drivers
     
  4. OP
    OP
    MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    158,360
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Nope, all seems to be good here with wifi.
     
  5. pepsimax

    pepsimax Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,924
    Location:
    The Shire
    My laptop connects with AC wireless but now my desktop computer connects under Wireless N

    This has only occurred after the recent update to the creators edition, might need to roll back this update
     
  6. GoneFishin22

    GoneFishin22 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    0
    Reinstall the network drivers.

    What network device is the PC using?

    Of interest how are you noting it is only using N and not AC?

    Often with the major updates I have to reinstall specific drivers to get the optimised functionality of different devices. For example my DAC and AMP, my WiFi Dongle, etc otherwise I have some 'generic' WIN10 drivers which don't utilise the device properly.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2018
  7. pepsimax

    pepsimax Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,924
    Location:
    The Shire
    Using netgear D7000 and Netgear A6210 AC usb - ive checked and it seems to be a common issue.

    I have reinstalled both the mediatek and Netgear drivers (mediatek was being used previously)

    and I am checking through Task Manager 'WiFi' and also the properties within the wifi network

    SSID: -_-Netgear-5G
    Protocol: 802.11n
    Security type: WPA2-Personal
    Network band: 5 GHz
    Network channel: 157
    IPv4 address: (removed these)
    IPv4 DNS Servers:
    Manufacturer: MediaTek, Inc.
    Description: 802.11ac Wireless LAN Card
    Driver version: 5.1.22.0
    Physical address (MAC): ‎(removed this)
     
  8. GoneFishin22

    GoneFishin22 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    0
  9. SuiCid3

    SuiCid3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    4,268
    Location:
    2007
    Thought I'd upgrade a couple of the home laptops, that aren't really being used anymore, to Windows 10.
    I gotta say I'm rather impressed at how much it's brought the computers back to life.
    Both are now quite snappy. One being an old C2D 2.8GHz (a fairly beefy laptop back in its hey day) and the other i7-2620M 2.7GHz (which I expected to be fine).
    Shame that both the batteries are pretty useless now.
    No issues with any drivers (a few unidentified, which later updated itself without having to do anything).
    I did run into an issue on the older one with not being able to install .NET 3.5 and couldn't seem to get around it, so just uninstalled the software that was calling for it.

    All in all, very impressed.
     
  10. GoneFishin22

    GoneFishin22 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    0
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2018
  11. OP
    OP
    MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    158,360
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
  12. GoneFishin22

    GoneFishin22 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    0
    From that link:
     
  13. OP
    OP
    MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    158,360
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    What more features do they need than Home/Pro? hehe.....all those gaming features for when they are "studying"? ;)
     
  14. Supersize

    Supersize Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,010
    Location:
    Gold Coast QLD
    I've been wondering, do you guys do any of the Windows 10 tweaks (disabling telemetry etc) when you do a clean install or just leave it as is.
    Because I've been doing a few of those tweaks, but the more recent version of Windows 10 I've found it breaks more than it fixes (like Windows shutting down mapped network drives and having to refresh them every time you go into My PC).
     
  15. millsy

    millsy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,428
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I only tweak via the installer UI :)
     
  16. Supersize

    Supersize Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,010
    Location:
    Gold Coast QLD
    For some reason I can't even type the names of my install apps and have them display, might have to reinstall and not stuff around with it again.
    Funny enough I've used the same tweaks from the start of Windows 10, but the latest update seems not to like them as much.
     
  17. newynut

    newynut Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    in depression over nbn
    Did a reinstall of win 10 and now usb3 drivers wont load. Locks up every time.
     
  18. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,849
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Is there an easy way to disable auto updates?

    :)
     
  19. Dilbery

    Dilbery Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Stop the WUAU Service, and set it to disabled.
     
  20. glenpinn

    glenpinn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,485
    The only thing i do with a fresh install of 10 is to install Spybot Anti Beacon as soon as a new install is finished, and during installation i place a tick in the option box to set the Immunization to refresh on every start up, and aftewr install has finished, i open Spybot and Apply every option under the Optional Tab, and i also hit the About Button and check for updates regularly.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2018

Share This Page

Advertisement: