[WIN10] Windows 10 Mega thread

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by MR CHILLED, Jan 15, 2014.

  1. Perko

    Perko Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,936
    Location:
    NW Tasmania
    It will only do that on the targetted branch, if you're running machines in production, you shouldn't be on that channel anyway. My machine is set to SAC, and clicking check for updates only moved me to 1809 a couple of months ago.
     
  2. neopheX

    neopheX Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    705
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Still waiting for the 1903 May Update to be pushed to my system.

    Anyone know if the latest Microsoft 10 ISO download from their website is the latest version? Can't remember if they get the updated version up right away or after a few weeks
     
  3. ae00711

    ae00711 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,317
    I used the ISO download tool last week, and it was up
     
    neopheX likes this.
  4. Dilbery

    Dilbery Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,079
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Yep, or just get it from here https://tb.rg-adguard.net/public.php
     
    neopheX likes this.
  5. metamorphosis

    metamorphosis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,785
    Hotrod2go likes this.
  6. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    57,986
    Location:
    brisbane

    Use the update assistant if it doesn't push through WU.

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-au/help/3159635/windows-10-update-assistant
     
    neopheX likes this.
  7. OP
    OP
    MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    139,668
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Finally got 1903 to install for me. I guess Windows must have updated itself for the missing bit.

    Just bought an Intel Compute stick.....now I have to go through all the updates....or can I go straight to 1903..
     
    neopheX likes this.
  8. neopheX

    neopheX Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    705
    Location:
    Brisbane
    You can go straight to 1903 it'll include everything. This is what I like to do a fresh install for every new major release they push out. Just makes it easier and calms my OCD lol

    Also thanks for the replies earlier too fellas. Going to do a install when I get home after lunch
     
  9. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8,633
    Location:
    Brisbane
    When you DL the tool it now indicates what version it is picking up - e.g.;
    MediaCreationTool1903.exe
     
  10. OP
    OP
    MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    139,668
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Thanks, thought so, just wasn't 100% sure.

    Should make things a bit quicker :thumbup:
     
  11. flu!d

    flu!d Ubuntu Mate 16.04 LTS

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    13,127
    The problem is, if you treat each upgrade like a fresh install and install it via install media created by the media creation tool, in the event of a compatibility or other issue you cannot simply roll back.

    I found this out the hard way.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    139,668
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Finding it pretty hard to update my two Intel Compute sticks to 1903, due to lack of space....even with 7gig free space it won't upgrade.
     
  13. metamorphosis

    metamorphosis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,785
    Not always - it was 1903 for at least two months before the release of 1903, while still downloading 1809
     
    Bold Eagle likes this.
  14. neopheX

    neopheX Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    705
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Never had this problem myself yet ever (thankfully lol), and i've been doing this since Windows 95 lol. But sure no doubt things can ago awry but I am pretty OCD about it lol.

    One thing I've always done the "long way" (even though it's only 5 drivers) is I would install all my drivers etc separately once I am up and running. Is it still a thing where you can streamline your Windows install to install the drivers during the setup process?
     
  15. Perko

    Perko Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,936
    Location:
    NW Tasmania
    That's why you use the upgrade assistant that power linked.
     
    Dilbery likes this.
  16. flu!d

    flu!d Ubuntu Mate 16.04 LTS

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    13,127
    I never disputed otherwise. I was replying to neopheX.
     
    Perko likes this.
  17. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8,633
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2019 at 5:32 PM
    ChinoPD likes this.
  18. wullieb1

    wullieb1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    445
  19. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8,633
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Fixed the post to reflect that. Whilst you are correct if you use Event Viewer (EV) Custom Views it would launch and spit the errors straight away as EV was pulling up the View_x file. For me I just kept getting an errored out EV with no capacity in the GUI until I ran the script.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2019 at 5:36 PM
  20. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8,633
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I have spent at least 5 hours today trying to fix an issue with my win10 1903 update. My GTX1070 kept generating an error Code 43;
    Windows has stopped this device because it has reported problems. (Code 43) and my GPU was stopped.

    After many hours and many drivers (old and new) and trying soooooooo many different troubleshooting steps including pulling and re-seating the card it turns out to becoming a known issue with Win10 1903 update and Sandy Bridge.
    This hotfix driver is the thing that has finally came to my rescue and helped preserved some level of sanity;
    https://www.guru3d.com/files-details/geforce-430-97-hotfix-driver-download.html
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: