[WIN10] Windows 10 Mega thread

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by MR CHILLED, Jan 15, 2014.

  1. OP
    OP
    MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    156,146
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I've always loved windows as a whole, especially windows 10. I have some niggles every now and again but overall I've always been very happy with it. Admittedly I did skip every second OS, which do happen to have been the dodgy ones :leet:

    This latest issue with Search is probably the biggest problem I've had for a very long time, and apart from doing a completely fresh install I think I'm stuck with it...../sigh
     
  2. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    18,681
    This I can agree with.

    I run Linux, Windows 10 and Mac desktops here and MacOS is by no means without it's flaws. Worse still, when you have an issue, Apple simply aren't interested. The funniest thing was when I was working on a client's MacBook and I noticed their WiFi speeds sucked, like really sucked. Thinking it was an issue limited to the client's Mac I pulled out my own MacBook and did a WiFi speed test and my speeds were every bit as bad.

    However I was running Bootcamp (something broken on newer Macs based on experience). Booted into Windows, ran the same WiFi speedtest and the damn thing flew! Good job on the drivers Apple. :rolleyes:
     
    metamorphosis likes this.
  3. OP
    OP
    MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    156,146
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Fixed it! For anyone who might have the issue, I found that SearchUI.exe was not running and actually can't even be found on my windows folder, so reinstalled Cortana packages and search is back! No idea how it got corrupted but happy it's back.
     
  4. schnappy

    schnappy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    3124
    I haven't used Windows as a daily driver in yonks, just disposable or single-use type installs so am not up to date with AV wants or needs. I am setting up a new computer for someone who I expect gets a lot of forwards from grandma etc. so I think it might be appropriate. I use to just use Microsoft Security Essentials on Win 7.

    Can anyone make a suggestion for Windows 10 Pro today?
     
  5. PabloEscobar

    PabloEscobar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14,356
    Windows 10 comes with "Windows Defender" built in - Its what Microsoft Security Essentials turned into - If MSE met your needs on Win7, Defender should do so on Win10
     
  6. OP
    OP
    MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    156,146
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    When I had AV software I was comfortable with Avast.
     
  7. millsy

    millsy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,346
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Windows defender is fine for your average person, use the money you saved to buy an external hdd to backup your important data
     
  8. OP
    OP
    MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    156,146
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Who pays for AV software?
     
  9. BurningFeetMan

    BurningFeetMan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,361
    Location:
    Veg City
    I ditched Avast years ago when I realised it was killing compile times for my code, even after create exceptions and configuring it with allowances.
     
  10. CAPT-Irrelevant

    CAPT-Irrelevant Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7,350
    Location:
    Sydney
    I ditched it when they made account registration mandatory for the FREE edition.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    156,146
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Fair enough. I ditched AV software quite a while ago as I felt I don't do any dodgy stuff, don't visit dodgy websites and feel in control of email and the system in general. So felt there was really no need for it for me. But I've always put av software on for family who aren't so IT savvy.
     
  12. Lost Property

    Lost Property Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    3,391
    Anyone had any dramas switching a computer out of S Mode? Is it as easy as MS claim?
    Looking at a real cheap laptop so kidlet doesn't have to take her good one too school and most of the cheap ones appear to have S mode turned on when purchased.
     
  13. Sven76

    Sven76 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    Bundaberg
    Super easy you just need a Microsoft account to log into to complete.

    If you do have issues go and manually update the microsoft store restart computer and try again.
     
  14. Lost Property

    Lost Property Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    3,391
    Can you do it without a MS Account?
     
  15. Sven76

    Sven76 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    Bundaberg
    Nope - Well kind of maybe and only some machines and it means doing some secure boot stuff in bios first - but easy answer nope.

    A microsoft account is free - you can tell computer not to use the account again - just go into user accounts and delete it after- You dont have to save the account to that machine just log in to do the conversion.

    Also should have mention once its up and running connect to internet go to activation and click the box to take it out of S mode
     
  16. Lost Property

    Lost Property Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    3,391
    Okay thanks.
     
  17. metamorphosis

    metamorphosis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
  18. nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3,314
    Location:
    nsw meth coast
    Keep getting errors when trying to install/run horizon 3 4 or fm7 or other apps randomly
    Reset everything running the top two commands and rebooting
    https://www.winhelponline.com/blog/restore-windows-store-windows-10-uninstall-with-powershell/
    Whats the go with windows store being a huge pile of SHIT? 20H2 build
    Code: 0x80070005 is what i keep getting especially on forza
    fore some reason aoe3de is installing?
    then i get this when trying to launch any games reguardless if their on the game pass or i own them
    xxxx is currently not available in your account. Make sure you are signed in to the Store and try again. Here’s the error code, in case you need it: 0x803F8001
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2020
  19. metamorphosis

    metamorphosis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    With 20H2 I've noticed it's not doing it for the web browser, but for changing default application for individual file types, it's started doing the creepy-stalker-ex thing of "are you sure you want to change from Edge? It's really good honest bro" thing.
     
  20. supasaiyan

    supasaiyan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    5,144
    Location:
    3000
    i downloaded a pdf file (legitimate pdf file) which is 15 pages long. However, random pages throughout the file are blank when I view them in browser AND in Foxit. If i view them in Edge, they load fine

    any ideas what would be causing this? the file is all text (is a text book, very minimal graphics)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: