Windows 10 RAID 0 - Possible to replace disk?

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by Smegenstein, Jan 7, 2019.

  1. Smegenstein

    Smegenstein Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,713
    Location:
    Hobart - TAS
    Hey all,

    My media server at home has had one of the drives in the TV raid 0 array start reporting as BAD in the S.M.A.R.T check. It still boots and runs for now but who knows when it will fail. The array is literally just TV shows so not backed up in any way as in theory it is all replaceable.
    I am running 3x 2TB drives (2x WD Green and 1x Seagate Cuda) - the Seagate is bad. Is it possible to somehow do a drive replacement in this array - or do I just need to start from scratch if i need to replace the drive without a backup?
     
  2. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,455
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
    You have to copy everything out and create an array again. Why are you using raid 0 anyway?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Smegenstein

    Smegenstein Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,713
    Location:
    Hobart - TAS
    Because its TV and I wanted it all in one spot, as I said it is all replaceable there is no important data there.
     
  4. Sphinx2000

    Sphinx2000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2001
    Messages:
    7,432
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Nope. This is why RAID 0 is only good for scratch storage only.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Smegenstein

    Smegenstein Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,713
    Location:
    Hobart - TAS
    Cheers guys, just wanted my suspicions confirmed before I wiped it! (I did not have 4-5TB of free space handy to back it up)
     
  6. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,452
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    Maybe consider drivebender/drivepool that lets you "pool" storage
    "
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Smegenstein

    Smegenstein Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,713
    Location:
    Hobart - TAS
    Turns out im an idiot and that option was staring me in the face, if I selected "spanned" instead of "striped" volume I would have been fine.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: