1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

[OTHER] Windows 11 Do you use a local account or Microsoft?

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by drunkntigr, Mar 22, 2024.

?

Do you use a local account to use Windows or Microsoft account?

  1. Local Account

  2. Microsoft Account

Results are only viewable after voting.
  1. drunkntigr

    drunkntigr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,626
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Do you use a local account to use Windows or Microsoft account?

    With 23H2 to use copilot you need a Microsoft account.

    I'm just curious to test out copilot, but by tradition I have just always used a default local account.
     
  2. OP
    OP
    drunkntigr

    drunkntigr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,626
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Hmmm seems like microsoft has backflipped on their website statement and now copilot is available without a ms account
     
  3. ausduckz

    ausduckz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    3691
    I always use a Local Account.

    "Sign into app only" or whatever the options is only when needed.

    I haven't used Copilot yet, but I would have assumed it would have the same option, of only signing into the app only.
     
  4. wwwww

    wwwww Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    6,757
    Location:
    Bangkok
    Neither, I use AD. Makes it seemless for managing Windows servers.
     
  5. callan

    callan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    5,315
    Location:
    melbourne
    Local account only. I used the oobe\bypassnro trick to bypass the mandatory ms account bullshit when setting up the box. Interestingly a day or so later, on reboot windows threw up an (almost) unbypassable demand that I create an ms account, but I found a way through task manager to get past that bullshit. I await our next encounter.....
    MS really Reealy REALLY want you to create an account. (I actually have one, just don't want this machine associated with one.)
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2024
    Dass Booty and frnak like this.
  6. CAPT-Irrelevant

    CAPT-Irrelevant Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7,969
    Location:
    Sydney
    Local. Gotta have offline contingency.
     
  7. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    10,575
    Location:
    Adelaide
    https://i.imgur.com/yks0giR.png
     
  8. wwwww

    wwwww Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    6,757
    Location:
    Bangkok
    On setup, click Sign In Options > Setup for organization > Domain join

    Then it'll prompt you to create a local account and not bother you further (note needs Windows Pro).
     
  9. Flamin Joe

    Flamin Joe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    5,651
    Location:
    4300
    Even easier which will work on both Home and Pro is that when it prompts for you to sign in you enter the details "no@thanks.com" and then just type random characters for the password and click Next. It should then say "something went wrong" and then move on to allowing you to create a local account.

    Note it doesn't have to be "no@thanks.com" as I believe it can be any fake email address which will bounce as being invalid.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: