1. If you're receiving a message that you are banned from the Current Events or Politics forums, it's not you specifically: those forums have been hidden for all users. For more info, see here.
    Dismiss Notice

Windows 7, Booting straight into Media Centre, but not focusing the window

Discussion in 'HTPC' started by MooGliSH, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. MooGliSH

    MooGliSH Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    901
    Location:
    Melbourne, Vic
    So the WMC remote cannot be used until W7MC is made the focus application. Is there a simple workaround or something i can use to make it not only boot into media centre when the HTPC is turned on, but also attach focus to it, so it doesn't need to be switched to before the remote operates?

    Cheers.
     
  2. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    66,925
    Location:
    brisbane
    in mce 05 you just goto

    Settings > General > Startup and Window Behaviour and check the Start Media Center when Windows Starts checkbox.

    just checked 7, exact same thing.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    MooGliSH

    MooGliSH Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    901
    Location:
    Melbourne, Vic
    No it starts with windows, but it starts in the background, with the taskbar sitting there fine and dandy. The remote won't respond until you use a mouse to click the window or alt-tab to it with a keyboard, at which points it expands, the taskbar goes away, and the remote functions fine.
     
  4. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    66,925
    Location:
    brisbane
    what if you use the media center (aka green button) that should bring it into focus.
     
  5. mshagg

    mshagg Politburo

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I have WMC7 set to start with windows bootup... the only thing which prevents it from being in focus is if i have taskbar notifications popping up. So, make sure you dont have any taskbar notifications enabled, as that will steal precious focus away from MC.
     
  6. NormM

    NormM Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,873
    Location:
    Beverly Hills
    Doesn't pressing the 'Green Button' grab focus?
     
  7. OP
    OP
    MooGliSH

    MooGliSH Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    901
    Location:
    Melbourne, Vic
    Nope :/
    I'll try disabling all notification pop-ups and see how that goes, cheers.
     
  8. Segression

    Segression Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,964
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    try disabling the auto start, then just press the media center button. I just boot my htpc and press the green button. opens wmc.

    im using a hauppage mce kit
     
  9. MagyaR

    MagyaR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,765
    Location:
    Melb
    Yeah mine stopped loading MCE7 maximised upon bootup after a few weeks of it being installed, strange. Pressing the MCE7 button (PS3 remote) generally loads MCE7.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: