Windows 7 cached memory bloat

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Hardware' started by Linkin, Nov 13, 2012.

  1. Linkin

    Linkin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6,238
    Location:
    Sydney
    Windows 7 has a nasty habit if caching random shit into memory and filling my free 14GB of memory with useless crap. This is a problem because:

    It rarely releases memory fast enough
    It doesn't need to cache 14GB of photos and music that I just moved from one HDD to another and hold it memory
    Lots of my heavily modded games (skyrim for example) can leak RAM left right and centre and Win7 won't release cached memory any if a program is leaking.

    Thing's I've done:

    Disabled superfetch service.
    Set Memory Management prefetching in regedit to 0 for both options
    Cleared C:\Windows\Prefetch
    Searched google a million bajillion times with people asking the same question.

    I don't care if I have to rip apart windows kicking and screaming covered in its own blood, does anyone know of a way to stop it from caching shit into memory and leaving it there?

    I won't care how deep I have to dive within windows, I have a full backup on another drive. This is just another quest...

    I've got RAMMap installed which allows me to manually clear the cached memory (with no ill effects), but I'd rather not have to do this every 5 minutes as windows goes apeshit loading crap into memory.
     
  2. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,207
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    Loading from your SSD is slower than dumping used memory.
    Don't forget that loading stuff also requires massive cpu loads decompressing packages etc.

    But, it shouldn't be fetching with an SSD anyway, or at least it doesn't for me (both my desktop and laptop). I haven't messed with any Window's settings, just the default/toolbox setup.


    Click to view full size!
     
  3. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    51,967
    Location:
    brisbane
    I don't think Windows is to blame here, are you sure you don't have some other issue (virus or memory leak of some sort?)
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Linkin

    Linkin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6,238
    Location:
    Sydney
    My system is clean.

    Look in resource monitor for standby memory. That is memory that contains items that are not in use, but in standy. So it's "free" when windows wants to release it. The problem is that windows will happily fill all 16GB of my memory with standby items. At which point, if I've been playing skyrim for hours and it's leaking memory again, windows won't clear any cached memory for it, and the game will crash.

    I'll see if I can get a screenshot of it
     
  5. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    51,967
    Location:
    brisbane
    I'm yet to see a 7 machine have issues with the way it handles memory in the way you are describing - the issue from what you are saying is with Skyrim? (or is there other stuff as well?).

    All the messing about you've done has if anything probably made the whole thing worse. 7 knows what it's doing and 16GB of free RAM is crazy, just crazy.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Linkin

    Linkin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6,238
    Location:
    Sydney
    It does the same thing with a clean install as well. Everything I've tried is an effort to stop or reduce this behaviour.

    Another annoying thing that it causes is the "windows has detected your computer's performance is low" when everything's fine except for the majority of free RAM is actually loaded with junk in standby.
     
  7. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    51,967
    Location:
    brisbane
    I honestly am not sure what's going on but I think you are barking up the wrong tree in looking at trying to disable Windows 7's memory management features. It's more likely to be related to Aero

    try this, also I'd reverse all that other stuff you did.

     
  8. OP
    OP
    Linkin

    Linkin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6,238
    Location:
    Sydney
    It's not related to aero either, I've tried using the basic and classic themes.

    Barking up the wrong tree or not I want a way to disable this.
     
  9. shift

    shift Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,929
    Location:
    Hillcrest, Logan
    Are you sure Window is not dumping stuff it should, or is skyrim just hitting the max memory limit for a 32 bit app?
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Linkin

    Linkin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6,238
    Location:
    Sydney
    It's been patched to use up to 4GB as per the patch notes from months ago, it's not going over that much by a whole lot but when it does, windows won't release any standby memory for it. It either causes awful performance or the game(s) crash.
     
  11. shift

    shift Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,929
    Location:
    Hillcrest, Logan
    So it is using the full 4GB; the maximum that a 32bit application can map?

    If it is, then Windows simply cannot give it any more.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Linkin

    Linkin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6,238
    Location:
    Sydney
    I also have this problem with BF3. Long games can get it to 6GB or more (and it's a 64 bit program) when windows decides not to release any standby memory the shit hits the fan in regards to the games performance.
     
  13. tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436
    Which flavour OS are you using precisely?

    & could you please provide a screen-shot of all this RAM 'mis-usage'?
     
  14. OP
    OP
    Linkin

    Linkin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6,238
    Location:
    Sydney
    Win7 Ultimate x64

    Here:

    [​IMG]

    And again, it does the same thing on a clean install with nothing modified.
     
  15. tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436
    are you referring to the 'standby' ram quantity? :)

    edit: does it affect how your PC 'feels' - any unusual lags, whether in a game or just browsing net?
     
  16. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    30,811
    Location:
    Brisbane
    FileCache is good, and Windows 7 deals with it just fine. UNIX, Linux and BSD (and children of these like MacOSX) have been caching in a similar fashion for decades. Windows 7 implementation finally brought Windows in line, and it's a good thing.

    Scrubbing things from cache is an almost instant affair. If you're having performance issues, it's not your FileCache that's the problem. I sit in an office where folks run high end professional 3D apps in Windows 7, Linux and MacOSX, and FileCache on all three OSes has no negative affect on the performance of their workstations (quite the opposite in fact, as without it things grind to a halt).
     
  17. mtma

    mtma Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4,401
    So is the game open at that time? I don't see it.
     
  18. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,207
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    I would say you have an app in the background using it as temporary space, lots of media/video/audio service/apps do that. That's why Windows can't release it, because it's being used by another running app.

    From a clean install there shouldn't be anything to prefetch anyway.
     
  19. tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436
    I've never looked at that bar graph that you posted, so I don't know what is 'normal' for my pc. I also recently upgraded my ram quantity, so again, no idea. I also have ram in 'standby' - but it is less than yours & more importantly far less % than yours - you have ~66% in standby, whereas I have ~13% (6400 in standby out of 49152) :Paranoid:

    just a small idea: maybe others should post up what % of their ram is in standby, that way get a rough idea of what 'normal' is.. if most ppl say around my %, then yes, your rig is acting up.. however if most ppl post numbers closer to yours....... then my pc is an amazing machine! :D :p
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2012
  20. OP
    OP
    Linkin

    Linkin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6,238
    Location:
    Sydney
    Standy memory - yes
    Bad performance with that much in standby? Currently no. However that standby memory is supposed to be released on demand. For whatever reason, it won't do that if a program is leaking memory.

    All good and fair, but like before, there's no reason windows needs to hold lots of data that I'm simply copying/pasting from one drive to another (pictures, music, etc) for hours on end. I want windows to stop caching anything and everything it wants, and only things it needs to run (kernel etc) - keep closed system services in cache for sure, but not the 12GB of data I just transferred from one drive to another. That's redundant.

    I had no game open at that time, in fact this was after running several games and closing, so presumably windows has handily kept them in cache :rolleyes:

    Again, the only thing I ever run in the background is steam, hwmonitor and firefox. On boot I only have 38 processes running.

    Task Manager > Performance tab > Resource Monitor.

    RAMMap by sysinternals is the only program I've found that can clear this cached memory. However it can only be done manually. Ideally I'd like to be able to auto-clear it every 5-10 minutes or just disable the caching entirely.

    EDIT: This should help explain some things as well: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IlJ_N7-HQ5A
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2012

Share This Page