[WIN8] Windows 8 Thread

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by Carbonfibre, Apr 13, 2011.

?

IS Windows 8 Hot or Not?

  1. Hot

    325 vote(s)
    31.0%
  2. Not

    520 vote(s)
    49.5%
  3. Candy.. sweeet sweet candy!!

    205 vote(s)
    19.5%
  1. pantner

    pantner Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,248
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    There are separate settings for on battery and on AC power.
     
  2. andyroo54

    andyroo54 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902
    Location:
    Xanthia
  3. Kommandant33

    Kommandant33 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,400
    Location:
    Cheltenham VIC
  4. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    67,537
    Location:
    brisbane
    hilariously, non-tech heads have 0 clue what they are doing on an OSX machine.

    spotlight (huh?) disk utility (huh?) time machine (huh?)

    honestly the majority of mac users I have met are absolute numpty's.

    I mean, imagine the noobest of noobs now times that by a factor of 10 and you have mac users. They remind me of people who couldn't put oil or water in a car or change a tyre if you told them to.

    I know this because well I've had to fix a loooot of macs.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2014
  5. RyoSaeba

    RyoSaeba Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2001
    Messages:
    13,338
    Location:
    Perth
    You think that's bad, one time I saw a lone power mac sitting in a rack with bunch of rackmount servers. I asked what's the mac doing there. The tech said the owner wanted to use the Mac as a server. But didn't work and ended up having to buy proper rack mounts. The mac is there because little bits n pieces still had to be ran from it.
     
  6. .Radiant

    .Radiant Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,286
    Location:
    4113
    The 8.1.1(?) update is floating around for those who want it.
     
  7. Diode

    Diode Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,736
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Well if you're developing i device applications and need to spin up a heap of VM's with OS X the official way is to buy a beefed up Mac Pro with OS X server and VMware. We have two Mac Pro's in a rack doing this function. It would be nice if Apple would just partner up with at hardware vendor and sell a rack mounted server with OS X server on it. Ideally they would just let OS X Server run from any virtual environment, but I don't see this happening.

    Imagine a rack full of trash can Mac Pro's.
     
  8. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    67,537
    Location:
    brisbane
    Ouch

    Mozilla takes Windows 8-friendly Firefox out back ... two shots heard

    getting the picture yet Microsoft? No one wants to use the stupid environment.
     
  9. AthlonMan

    AthlonMan (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    11,415
    Location:
    QLD.
  10. Akimbo

    Akimbo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    Perth W.A.
    Metro sucks balls. Dont use it at all.

    Use StartIsBack

    And the OS is very good for juggling lots of tasks and apps.

    Be good if they add transparency to the app windows and not just taskbar or start menu.
     
  11. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    160,560
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Yeah it's an excellent little app, but I suspect it may have been the reason my last install got hosed. I haven't reinstalled it this time and all is well.
     
  12. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,118
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Well i'm giving 8.1 another go.. wish me luck
    just in time for 8.1.1 i guess

    clean installed..

    Any tips?
     
  13. mshagg

    mshagg Politburo

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    23,087
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Ive been using classic start menu from classic shell, has been flawless on my system and a few others ive recommended it to.

    http://www.classicshell.net/
     
  14. .Radiant

    .Radiant Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,286
    Location:
    4113
    to be fair with this, people who actually use the metro environment are probably happy with IE. Tablet and mobile wise, I don't think many people at all change from the default browser as they do well enough - they aren't slow, have a serious list of missing features e.t.c That same behaviour would transfer over to this.

    Not to mention there was shit all advertising for it, at least google were prompting me every so often on the homescreen that there was a metro version of chrome.
     
  15. OldnBold

    OldnBold Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    4,261
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Go back to Windows 7 :thumbup:
     
  16. Jayphen

    Jayphen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Carlingford
    Windows 8.1 auto-downloaded some update files a few days ago. This morning I rebooted my computer, and now I just keep getting a critical error.

    I try to restore and the latest restore point was after the updates were downloaded, so it tries to install them right after the restore, which puts me back at the critical error blue screen.

    I've tried the 'refresh' and even 'reset' options, both of which do nothing (they just refresh the list of troubleshooting options).

    Seems to be an issue with the KB2930275 update specifically (found on http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies.cfm?t=2234454)

    Anyone have any idea what I can do?
     
  17. Rusty X5

    Rusty X5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,169
    Location:
    A Very Cold Place
    +1 :thumbup:

    best advice on this thread :D

    And if you get stuck with W8...this is the next best advice on this thread

    +1 :thumbup:

    Now admins, it is safe to close this thread :thumbup:, all info ppl need for W8 has been presented :)
     
  18. Tenoq

    Tenoq Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4,137
    Location:
    Melbourne

    Use an earlier restore point? Unplug the network cable/enable flight mode?

    The answers seems too obvious...
     
  19. Tenoq

    Tenoq Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4,137
    Location:
    Melbourne

    Pfft. Go back to XP. :thumbup:
     
  20. Jayphen

    Jayphen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Carlingford
    I have one earlier restore point, but it doesn't work (errors out with a suggestion to disable anti-virus. I tried this with no luck).

    How to you enable 'flight mode' during the boot process? Considering it doesn't ever actually boot in to Windows, I'm not sure how it would help anyway.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: