1. Check out OCAU's review of the SpaceX Starlink satellite internet service!
    Dismiss Notice

[WIN8] Windows 8 Thread

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by Carbonfibre, Apr 13, 2011.

?

IS Windows 8 Hot or Not?

  1. Hot

    325 vote(s)
    31.0%
  2. Not

    520 vote(s)
    49.5%
  3. Candy.. sweeet sweet candy!!

    205 vote(s)
    19.5%
  1. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    67,055
    Location:
    brisbane
    sign me up.
     
  2. Kitler

    Kitler Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,557
    Location:
    Chiang Mai, Thailand
    I've been avoiding Windows 8 like the plague for no real reason. I think it was the small attempts at using my old mans computer. I think it's brilliant! Once I worked out the tiling it's made things so much easier. A+++
     
  3. xplod140

    xplod140 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,662
    Location:
    Melbun
    Erm, 8.1 + Startisback = everything how it should have been
     
  4. mtw

    mtw Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,014
    Location:
    Sydney
    If I download the Windows 8.1 Pro full install DVD ISO, and then install it using my legit Windows 8.1 Pro key will that work? Considering the key was bought as an upgrade from Windows 7?

    I want to do a full fresh install, but CBF installing W7 just to then install W8.1
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2014
  5. Braedz

    Braedz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Location:
    Adelaide

    I think there is a way to trick the OS into thinking there was an upgrade from the previous OS. I believe a registry tweak.
     
  6. RyoSaeba

    RyoSaeba Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2001
    Messages:
    13,306
    Location:
    Perth
    For Windows 7 you just need to put in the old disc (xp,vista etc) during installation to detect old windows version. Not sure about W8.1.
     
  7. mtw

    mtw Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,014
    Location:
    Sydney
    Didn't even need to. Just installed full version, plugged in the key I bought (specifically the $69 Windows 8.1 Pro Student) and it worked :)
     
  8. pantner

    pantner Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,249
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    but does it activate? you can do a full/fresh install with a upgrade key/dvd but it won't activate without a reghack.
     
  9. mtw

    mtw Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,014
    Location:
    Sydney
    It says it is activated, so yes :)
     
  10. OldnBold

    OldnBold Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    4,261
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    ROFL .. I just love this POS OS .. not. On my wife's 8.1 computer it will not recognise my scanner. Plug in in on a network, of what a joy of an OS this is, no joy in recognition. So I go to device manager to get new drivers and the stupid OS does not even recognise the device. Think I will just re-install Windows 7 to get over this problem.
     
  11. pantner

    pantner Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,249
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    wait, what?

    is it a network scanner?
     
  12. millsy

    millsy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,560
    Location:
    Brisbane
    New Thinkpad T440s arrived, will report back on my experiences on a touch enabled laptop once 8.1 is finished installing :)
     
  13. kreegor

    kreegor Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,022
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Just give up computers while your at it.
     
  14. Tenoq

    Tenoq Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4,137
    Location:
    Melbourne

    Indeed. /sigh
     
  15. Sipheren

    Sipheren Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,457
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Not knowing how to install printer/scanner drivers isn't Windows fault.

    Have you tried going to the manufacturer Website and downloading the latest drivers?

    Have you also made sure the Scanner works over a Network?
     
  16. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    35,074
    Location:
    地球・オーストラリア・シドニー
    is there any way to change the name of the PC from 'this PC' to like anything else?
     
  17. soulblade64

    soulblade64 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,571
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Same way you do on any Windows PC, via the System tool. Right click the start button and select system, then under Computer name, domain and workgroup settings click change settings. Change name, reboot, presto!
     
  18. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    35,074
    Location:
    地球・オーストラリア・シドニー
    i have it set to my name but i am not sure if it's because of classic shell.
     
  19. Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,271
    Location:
    Hella south west
    From the small bits of 8.1 I've used it has nothing to do with system name it's the replacement for computer/my computer
     
  20. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    35,074
    Location:
    地球・オーストラリア・シドニー
    ah ok, nevermind i found it in classic shell.

    EDIT: also did some registry hacks to hide the lockscreen and disable system restore as it kept being re-enabling itself.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2014

Share This Page

Advertisement: