Windows New OS - Vista discussion (MARK III) [Updates for Tips/Tweaks in first post]

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by MR CHILLED, Mar 22, 2007.

  1. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    142,032
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I've closed the previous thread due to personal attacks and constant bickering. Let's start again. This thread is for information sharing and discussion. Keep the personal attacks and other off topic crap out of it. Last thread was also getting large.

    NO UAC discussion in this thread. If you want to discuss the pro's and con's, start another thread. That doesn't mean you can't ask questions about UAC, I just don't want to see another bitch session about why it's good, bad or otherwise.

    Tip "how to use an upgrade version to do a clean install":

    (1) http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies.cfm?t=694679&r=10858502#r10858502 (ONLY ONE SINGLE INSTALL REQUIRED)

    or

    (2) http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/95011/95011.html (TWO INSTALLS OF VISTA REQUIRED)

    Has been confirmed by a few people in another thread.

    Original Source: http://www.windowssecrets.com/comp/070315/#story1

    Helpful Links

    How to get up to 120 days evaluation for Vista.
    Tips and tweaks: http://www.tweakhound.com/vista/tweakguide/1.htm
    Not sure which version to buy? Table of Vista editions: http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,1697,2068721,00.asp
    Vista's SuperFetch and ReadyBoost Analyzed: http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/01/31/windows-vista-superfetch-and-readyboostanalyzed/
    Make your Vista admin account act like XP: http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=537806
    Good Dreamscene videos: http://www.ipfreaks.com/
    How to install Vista from a high speed USB 2.0 Flash Drive: http://kurtsh.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!DA410C7F7E038D!1665.entry
    "You may be prompted to activate Windows Vista on a computer on which Windows Vista activation was not previously required" - the fix: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931573/en-us
    Creative X-Fi drivers: http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?t=555447
    Vista Tweak site: http://www.tweakvista.com/
    Windows software compatability list: http://www.iexbeta.com/wiki/index.php/Windows_Vista_Software_Compatibility_List

    Bug Links

    Deleting files can take forever: http://www.theregister.co.uk/2007/03/26/vista_copying_bug/ (http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=1358057&SiteID=17)
    Vista can be taken down by an animated cursor: http://www.betanews.com/article/Vista_Can_Be_Taken_Down_by_an_Animated_Cursor/1175201875
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2007
  2. R3xx

    R3xx (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,453
    Location:
    Melbourne
  3. -=N0N@ME420=-

    -=N0N@ME420=- Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    7,562
    Apparantly there is now a tweak out for an unlimited evaluation.

    http://dailytech.com/Another+Way+to+Stave+Off+Windows+Vista+Activation/article6573.htm

    And appologies to you chilled if I came across to aggresive in the old post :(
     
  4. slobber

    slobber Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,207
    Location:
    Mandurah!
    Yes sorry if I came across as agro in previous thread, it was not intended nor intentional

    Is there any way to totally disable the ms internet explorer ???

    I much prefer Firefox and I have used windoz default programs to make it the default program but vista chooses to ignore my input (admin) :Paranoid:
     
  5. FLB

    FLB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,580
    Location:
    Adelaide
  6. Darko

    Darko Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Adelaide 5015
    Windows Mail bug?

    I want to check first whether this is a bug in Vista concerning Windows Mail or somehow specific to my setup.
    When you open Windows Mail to the left you have the list of folders available and next to the Deleted Items folder it shows in brackets how many deleted messages are in there.

    Now for me it never shows the correct number of deleted messages, it may show (3) for instance when there are in fact 20 deleted messages.
    Or sometimes it doesn't show any next to the folder and yet there may be quite a number of deleted messages in the folder.
    It may be a minor issue but if it actually is a bug in Windows Mail then it's something that should be fixed.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2007
  7. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,708
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    not sure about vista as i have yet to restore it after a disasterous attempt at bluetooth :)
    but otlook next tot eh folder will show unread mail in bold, could it be that.

    as for IE

    http://neosmart.net/forums/index.php?gettopic=366

    No it is a conjoined twin of vista :)
    (also i am with them opera is better than firefox :p )
     
  8. FLB

    FLB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,580
    Location:
    Adelaide
    It isn't a bug. The (3) you see is showing how many messages in that particular folder are Unread messages... and any other read message will not show in those brackets. Its the same in the full blown outlook.
     
  9. Catweazle

    Catweazle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,867
    Location:
    Sale, Vic.
    Wasn't it the same for Outlook Express also? Folders showed the number of unread messages in brackets?

    (It's so long since I used OE I can't really recall :lol:)
     
  10. FLB

    FLB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,580
    Location:
    Adelaide
    ^
    Yup outlook express is the same, and in the end Windows Mail is outlook express just renamed to get away from the stigma OE had with end users :)
     
  11. WinterKnights

    WinterKnights Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    995
    Location:
    Australia, Victoria, Warrnambool, 3280
    i keep doing things where it tells me that i need permission to do that.
    im the only one that uses this comptuer and i have no other login names. why isnt my account the admin one? i should have all and unlimited access to everything and to be able to do whatever i like.
    why cant i?
    cheers
     
  12. FLB

    FLB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,580
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Under Vista even the Admin runs as a limited user but doesn't need to enter a password when UAC pops up, just press ok.

    If you really want to run as an admin like in XP, turn off UAC.
     
  13. slobber

    slobber Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,207
    Location:
    Mandurah!
    Thanks so much TaroT, I have been trying everything (even deleting IE7 :eek: ) but no luck so hopefully Mozila can fix the problem soon as IMHO IE7 is a direct rip from Mozilla but MS managed to fuck it up so its nowhere near as configurable nor as powerful as Firefox and why ohhhh why would MS waste that top part of the screen just to display a blueish line with their branding grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr :rolleyes:

    Thanks also for the linky, oh and I will try out Opera soon (just downloaded, its been many many years since I used Opera) but I am afraid I have unplugged my Vista install for the foreseeable future due to its quirks and slowwwww slugish and unresponsive feel compared to my home rolled XP install that lets me do whatever I want to do :shock: :rolleyes:
     
  14. Darko

    Darko Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Adelaide 5015
    I must've been blind all these years as I only just noticed that in Vista recently, I checked in OE and yes it's the same.
    Thanks for pointing that out to me.
     
  15. Mystery Man

    Mystery Man Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,413
    Location:
    Sydney
    I have probs with mozilla firefox as well if i install it to the default directory. I get some message when i try to start it and it tells me i have to restart. So ive installed it onto my G drive and its ok
     
  16. slobber

    slobber Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,207
    Location:
    Mandurah!
    When you click on a link you receive thru Outlook/T/bird does it open that page in Firefox automatically or IE7 ???
     
  17. gibbz

    gibbz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,473
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Has anyone found a fix for the slow file transfers in explorer and via network?
     
  18. Mystery Man

    Mystery Man Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,413
    Location:
    Sydney

    Firefox is default so it opens up in that. Never in IE for anything unless i launch it and copy url
     
  19. slobber

    slobber Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,207
    Location:
    Mandurah!

    Arr thanks thats fantastic, I'll give that a go when/IF I ever bother booting into vista again :)
     
  20. aiya_au

    aiya_au Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Melb, 3148, Chadstone
    hey guys, i just bought windows vista ultimate today. i'm having trouble installing it.

    i put the vista dvd into the dvdrom and boot off it, i:
    -chose to do a fresh install
    -deleted my main partition on my main hard drive (theres two other logical drives with data on it)
    -made a new partition and formated it.
    -installed vista on it.

    after it copies everything and needs to reboot for the first time, i get a "book disk failure" while trying to boot off the hard drive, if i boot off the dvd rom, it takes me back to the start.

    i got a seagate 250gb SATAII 16mb cache drive. the vista install see's it fine, do i need drivers for it or what?

    help please
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: