Windows OS built in Hotkey - CTRL-SHIFT-1

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by NetPlus, Jun 3, 2018.

  1. NetPlus

    NetPlus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    281
    We use dual screen with one application using 1 screen, and the other screen for everything else including the Desktop.

    Application 1 requires a Macro Keyboard which sends out CTRL-SHIFT-1 (and 2, 3, 4 etc) to it. These cannot be changed.

    Unfortunately Windows' Desktop OS built in hotkey for CTRL-SHIFT-1 (and 2, 3, 4) happens to be a shortcut to change the desktop icon sizes to extremely large etc. Go on, try it. Click on your desktop and press CTRL-SHIFT-1

    How can I either disable these hotkeys when its on the desktop? And still have the Application 1 working with them obviously? Or if I can re-assign them to change active application window that will be even better.

    Please note, these ARE NOT application hotkeys, they are Windows OS built in.

    Thanks!
     
  2. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    53,093
    Location:
    brisbane
    For this application to fail so hard is pretty impressive.
     
  3. Yukisan

    Yukisan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    did not know of these - thanks for pointing out!
     
  4. OP
    OP
    NetPlus

    NetPlus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    281
    power, its not the application failing. If you read my post, it is Windows OS built in hotkey. So, anytime you're on windows default programs like the Desktop, or even File Explorer, this hotkey kicks in.
     
  5. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    53,093
    Location:
    brisbane
    if your key combination matches something in the OS you have failed.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    NetPlus

    NetPlus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    281
    If that is the best answer you can give to a problem you know nothing about, YOU have failed.


    MOD: Please close this thread - sadly it is getting nowhere with the slugging...
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2018
  7. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    53,093
    Location:
    brisbane
    the best you can probably do is a third party scripting program like auto hot key which could potentially be running all the time looking for your shortcut combination at all times and force it to do something else. but do you really want a scripting program running at all times to catch these rampant key presses that your other macros are already shooting out? I assume this is users having the window out of focus or something?

    i've only ever seen people disable the windows key never anything else.
     
  8. wullieb1

    wullieb1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    354
    AutoKey should work for you.

    https://www.autohotkey.com
     
  9. bsbozzy

    bsbozzy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    3,922
    Location:
    Sydney
    ctrl alt for me on windows 10, ctrl shift did nothing
     
  10. grrrr

    grrrr Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Cornubia
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2018
  11. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6,790
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    If anyone has attempted to use the CTRL-SHIFT-1 hotkeys and wonders how to get out of it :lol: ... substituting 2, 3 or 4 reduces icon size respectively to reduced sizes.

    If an application uses these (or any other standard Windows) hotkeys, it is badly designed IMHO.
     

Share This Page