SOLVED Wired mice work, wireless has issues

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by lawrencep93, Aug 31, 2017.

  1. lawrencep93

    lawrencep93 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,795
    Location:
    Melborne, VIC
    On my PC my wireless mouse kind of works fine then pauses like it loses data, so comes out a touch jumpy.

    When I plug a wired mouse in works fine no issues.

    Tried uninstalling/updating drives, tried a new wireless mouse and keyboard which I had spare which improved it a little but still is a touch stop/start of the motion for about a millisecond.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2017
  2. shmity

    shmity Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    900
    Wireless with a usb dongle or wireless via bluetooth?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    lawrencep93

    lawrencep93 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,795
    Location:
    Melborne, VIC
    USB dongle
     
  4. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,716
    Location:
    Brisbane
    What Make and model of mouse?

    Does it have a DPI switch on the base?

    What version of Win? (enter run and type in WinVer)

    Is the base and light clean?
     
  5. Raykay

    Raykay Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,699
    Location:
    Melbourne
    If it's happening with multiple keyboards and mice, then it does sound like interference, which is odd. Maybe try a bluetooth set?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    lawrencep93

    lawrencep93 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,795
    Location:
    Melborne, VIC
    Not bluetooth been using dongles.

    Tried one from Logitech and one from Asus both have the same issue must be something to do with Windows or the drivers just a really odd issue I have not seen before.
     
  7. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5,997
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    Are you running the dongle in a USB hub? I experienced all kinds of issues with a mouse running from a hub.. remove it from the hub and have it stand alone, all issues gone.
     
  8. th3_hawk

    th3_hawk Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,536
    Location:
    [VIC] SE Suburbs
    Are you running it through a KVM or a USB hub?
    Have you tried different USB ports?
    It could be a power issue (ie the port isn't providing enough power).

    these things are pretty much driverless these days, the computer just sees a USB keyboard and mouse and the dongle controls the magic. Drivers/Software are just for extra features like battery level monitoring and the extra buttons.

    I know my work computer is locked down tighter than <<insert appropriate metaphor for tight thing>> but my Logitech Keyboard and Mouse both work without issues (although none of the extra features work since I can't install the supporting software).


    EDIT: Beaten while I was typing it out :p
     
  9. OP
    OP
    lawrencep93

    lawrencep93 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,795
    Location:
    Melborne, VIC
    Plugged directly into the motherboard at the rear of the PC it is a desktop with windows 7 pro
     
  10. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5,997
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    Try running the dongle via an extender from the USB port maybe? Then you can have the dongle closer to the mouse.

    I personally don't believe the guff they give you about 10m range etc. In theory maybe, with clear line of sight, but I've always had similar issues to you just plugging into the back of the PC. It might be the location of the PC, too much shit between the PC and the peripherals, I don't know, but an extender solves that problem for me.

    I use one similar to this.. I think it originally came with a Logitech wireless dongle from memory, but you can buy just an extender on its own of course. It sits on the desk about 400mm from my keyboard/mouse combo. Plenty on Ebay if you can't find any from other sources.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2017
  11. FOTW

    FOTW Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Messages:
    752
    Location:
    Kilcock, Ireland
    Try placing USB receiver on front of case or use extender to bring receiver closer to mouse and keyboard with a USB extender cable.
     
  12. ruffdayz

    ruffdayz Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    276
    Are you using a USB2.0 or USB3.0 port?

    Try plugging them into a dedicated USB2.0 port only as some mice/keyboards don't like USB3 ports.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    lawrencep93

    lawrencep93 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,795
    Location:
    Melborne, VIC
    PC only has 2.0 ports.

    Decided to replace the PC, I checked out the specs on it and didn't notice it was one of the older PC's so time to build a new one me thinks it was an old Quad Core the one just before the i5 came out.
     
  14. miicah

    miicah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4,748
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD
    You're replacing the whole computer because a USB wireless receiver doesn't work?

    It's a line of sight issue 100%, I used my wireless KB across the room and it would jitter all the time until I moved it to the front USB port.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    lawrencep93

    lawrencep93 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,795
    Location:
    Melborne, VIC
    New PC same mouse works fine no issues.

    The PC had a Core2Quad in it, when I looked in further pretty sure it was at the end of it's life.

    Replaced with a new i5 3.0Ghz, 8GB ram 120GB ssd and windows 10 all for less than $750. Noticed it was the oldest PC in the office.
     
  16. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,716
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Change the OP to Solved?
     
  17. OP
    OP
    lawrencep93

    lawrencep93 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,795
    Location:
    Melborne, VIC
    Solved by replacing old pc haha
     
  18. miicah

    miicah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4,748
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD
    Oh I thought this was your personal PC, good excuse to upgrade the office PCs lol
     
  19. OP
    OP
    lawrencep93

    lawrencep93 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,795
    Location:
    Melborne, VIC
    That's true but it eats into the IT budget so try not to replace the PCs too often if no one has complaints about them.

    Most of the stuff is done on the server so would rather pool the IT budget and save it for a server upgrade sooner than new PC's for everyone.
     

Share This Page