Wired only NBN FTTN / FTTB VDSL2 Modem/Routers

Discussion in 'Newbie Lounge' started by mf-fu, Dec 7, 2018.

  1. mf-fu

    mf-fu Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Hello. This may be a strange question, but I am looking for a combination VDSL2 Modem / Router that is compatible with the NBN BUT must not be wireless capable at all. This is because wireless networks are convenient, but insecure by design, even with passwords and encryption.

    I know such a product does not exist (to the best of my knowledge), so I am willing to compromise and buy a combo modem router with removable wireless antennas and the ability to disable wireless transmission mode in the device firmware. It would be perfect if the firmware itself had support from the open source community.

    Does such a product exist?
     
  2. slavewone

    slavewone Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,906
    Location:
    B.Mtns2774 Status:Unhappy
    Some do it via software, some have a convenient button on the back. Then you unscrew the antennas and happy days.
     
  3. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    926
    Location:
    nelson bay
    just disable the wireless in the modem\router
    im sure that works
    otherwise your suffering from paranoia
    & i doubt removing the antenna does shite
     
    lawrencep93 and Pugs like this.
  4. ae00711

    ae00711 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,317
    make a pfsense box
     
    Adona likes this.
  5. ae00711

    ae00711 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,317
    also.. if you're using any form of windows, I'd say you're a mess of contradictions, wanting to have no wifi 'because it's not secure', but then run windooze
     
  6. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,179
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    How is wifi unsecure??
     
  7. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    926
    Location:
    nelson bay
    maybe he means insecure ? mines like that, often shuts people out, doesnt play well with new contacts, and sometimes disappears for no reason whatsoever
    so when its grounded, i just untick the boxes

    Capture.JPG
     
  8. damn duck

    damn duck Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,563
    Location:
    duck pond
    You stole my avatar.
     
  9. MrSnuffy

    MrSnuffy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Hobart
    You can disable the wireless network in most modem/routers ..... but have you considered buying a stand-alone modem (with a single ethernet port), and a stand-alone ethernet router.
     
  10. ae00711

    ae00711 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,317
    actually... he joined ~4 years before you, so you stole his avatar! :p
     
    Pugs likes this.
  11. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,179
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    thems fightin words.... now usb sticks at 20 paces
     
    ae00711 likes this.
  12. OhFoRkMe

    OhFoRkMe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,106
    Location:
    Joyner 4500
    Modem in Bridge mode and then Router of your choice?
     
  13. Renza

    Renza Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,661
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I have a Juniper SRX100 on FTTN, that doesn't have wireless. Cisco probably have an equivalent model, too
     
  14. havabeer

    havabeer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4,640
    Just dont turn on wifi?

    Or try building a tin foil hat for your router??
     
    Pugs likes this.
  15. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,007
    Location:
    Canberra
    this, many commerical/enterprise grade routers are available without wireless.

    they won't be SOHO prices/ease of use though.

    they will be more reliable and faster.
     
  16. s4mmy

    s4mmy Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,126
    Location:
    Melbourne
  17. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,017
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I have seen very few commercial grade devices that I would use myself to date. regardless of the other features (or the price tag) the performance of the modem chipset itself in many cases is a significant limiting factor. I realise that enterprise users have some specialised requirements, but most services would do the best with a basic consumer grade modem with a Broadcom chipset, bridged into a router of choice.

    short of Juniper, Cisco etc this is one of the few "enterprise" badged units I am aware of. there is also an AR129 but I can only find them on issue from the Vocus business grade RSP Commander.

    https://2sgwholesale.com.au/product/huawei-ar169-enterprise/
     
  18. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,007
    Location:
    Canberra
    back in the day my old Cisco 877 (which had a broadcom DSL chipset), did a much better job of handling large NAT tables than any home router I tried (I had a few, a Billion, a WRT modded linksys, a D-Link), and didn't have any worse sync rate. It was also 24x7 reliable, no overheating, or weird drops.

    things have improved in the home space for sure thanks to the increase in embedded CPU performance and RAM per $, the let downs are always the firmware, and that's a crap shoot even amongst the same brand. Then there's the fact many manufacturers stop supporting devices 5-minutes after release cause they're working on the next thing (look for something that'll run WRT, at least then you get well supported firmware).
     
  19. Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Thinking he ran out of tinfoil...
     
    Pugs and ae00711 like this.
  20. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,874
    Location:
    At a desk
    I separate my Wifi AP and router components as well.

    I use a Unifi Security Gateway box (the small version, which can handle gigabit NBN) for my router which has no built-in wireless ability.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: