1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

Wireless bridging

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by spotted, Dec 18, 2019.

  1. OP
    OP
    spotted

    spotted Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    Sydney
    Right, everything can see up to .3
     

    Attached Files:

  2. g@z

    g@z Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    Melbourne
    can I be a pain and ask what port is the CCTV is connected to on the WR and also what port is the switch connected to on the D5? Thanks!

    Regards,
    g@z.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    spotted

    spotted Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    Sydney
    They're all connected by one of the lan ports.
    I can wire my laptop to the wr lab port to do any diagnostic too.
     
  4. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,019
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I *once* fell down the "don't want to run a cable" rabbit hole and played with WDS, and the most heartfelt advice I can give you is - have nothing to do with it. the only way I ever got it working was with two routers from the same vendor, as there is no interoperability standard.

    what do you have the gateway addresses of the WR and the D5 set to?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    spotted

    spotted Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    Sydney
    They are all tplink routers. Both gateways set to 192.168.1.1 which is the Telstra router with the DHCP.
    I had the power line ethernet, but it broke. And needs a reset every power outage
     
  6. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,019
    Location:
    Melbourne
    even within the same brand there is no guarantee of interoperability depending on chipsets and firmware. I had to flash everything with DD-WRT to get mine working.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    spotted

    spotted Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    Sydney
    I can do the wr but the archer d5 isn't supported
    Any point at all?
     
  8. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,019
    Location:
    Melbourne
    up to you mate. I resorted to buying all matching hardware and flashing everything with DD-WRT to get mine to work. one and only time I tried it, and that was some years ago. after the first night of trying to get it to work, the entire family including the pets had retreated to the other end of the house to give me some space.

    what about an EoP kit? plug and pray the CCTV box all the way back to the switch and be done with both routers entirely.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    spotted

    spotted Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    Sydney
    The eop breaks and costs more
     
  10. ArmoureD

    ArmoureD Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Messages:
    722
    Location:
    Earth
    Can you not run an ethernet cable between the recorder and the switch and piss off the wifi connection currently being used?
     
  11. OP
    OP
    spotted

    spotted Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    Sydney
    I would need a 15m cable, I would need to work out how to go under the track of the built-in closet, how to go through all the shelves to the top
     
  12. ArmoureD

    ArmoureD Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Messages:
    722
    Location:
    Earth
    Might be a good idea to get a registered cabler because what seems like a massive job to you may be a walk in the park to a professional.

    I'm saying this as a professional myself. I've seen many shit work done by home owners eventually get redone by me for a very reasonable price.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    spotted

    spotted Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yeah, it's not sth I'd diy for sure.
    I mean, they could possibly put a cable thru the roof, but I'd still need a switch somewhere. Can't possibly be cheap.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: