Wireless Information and Discussion (pending FAQ)

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Stanza, Aug 2, 2002.

  1. Tr3nt

    Tr3nt Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Darwin
    Yeah it shows up.

    No worries, thanks for the help
     
  2. adress

    adress Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    I got home WLAN

    One of desktop has wireless card when ever i turn it on or restart it seems like it dosent pick up an IP from dhcp so i always have click repair manually and ideas guys ?
     
  3. Tr3nt

    Tr3nt Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Darwin
    What OS? Does it pick up 169.*.*.* address or something? Go to device manager and look at the settings for the card and see if power saving mode (or something similar is turned on) - i had this problem once, once turned off worked fine.
     
  4. adress

    adress Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Home wireless

    I am running XP yea it picks up 169. some thing
     
  5. Snyplord

    Snyplord Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    167
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Are there any recommended wireless network cards?

    I'm not sure whether I should get a 54mbits or 108mbits card?

    The cards I have been looking at are:

    Netgear WG311

    Netgear WPN311

    Asus WL-138g

    Which would you recommend out of these or is there another one to look out for?
     
  6. nux

    nux Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    16,780
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Find each computers IP and see if you can ping one from the others. If you can, just type \\ followed by the IP in My Computer address bar.
     
  7. bcann

    bcann Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5,714
    Location:
    NSW
    if your getting a 169 address it means that your connection is timing out before it picks up and acknowlegdes dhcp, either increase the timeout for dhcp or move your ap or antenna to pick up the signal quicker and better.
     
  8. Knobi

    Knobi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,383
    Location:
    Eeede-laide
    running XP and bigpond cable

    Thinking of getting Netgear WGR614 with this NETGEAR WG311 54MBPS WIRELESS PCI ADAPTOR.

    Should work like a treat without much configuration and drop out?

    TA
     
  9. synoptica

    synoptica Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,381
    Location:
    St Kilda East, Vic
    WG311 is an awesome card for the price - Atheros based - meaning it's compatible with airodump in Windows :D
     
  10. Knobi

    Knobi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,383
    Location:
    Eeede-laide
    thanks mate. Just wanted to know :D:D:D
     
  11. Joehax

    Joehax Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,794
    Location:
    Sydney
    Anyone know why my wireless speeds only hit 1.1MB/s when both adapters show full signal strength and report they're connected at 54Mbps?

    If I remove the AP and run the 2 PC's in Ad-hoc I can get around 2.4MB/s but infrastructure mode cuts this in half :confused:

    PC1 - DWL-G510
    PC2- DWL-G122
    Router: DSL-G640T

    The router is operating in 802.11G mode only - .11b has been disabled.

    I've tried changing the channel from 11 to something else but that made no difference.

    Currently using WPA encryption - which I understand would slow things down a little - but not by 50%.

    I'm tempted to buy a new router and see if things improve - but if they don't then its a waste of money :S
     
  12. Harper:ToV

    Harper:ToV Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Location:
    Sydney, The LAN DownUnda
    Just where the hell in Windows Vista do we manually set up a wireless connection between PC and Router?

    This auto detect BS is driving me nuts?

    What I am also after is that page that shows both my network cards?

    (I can not wait until the next version of windows comes out. Hopefully it's not as clumsy as this)

    Never mind, I found it.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2007
  13. Knobi

    Knobi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,383
    Location:
    Eeede-laide
    hey guys i changed my mind yet again.

    Thinking of getting the D-Link 624 wireless router. I had a look at the D-Link website, but it dont tell me what is the most current revision.

    Is it hard to secure wireless network?

    Ta
     
  14. Thhhza

    Thhhza Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,516
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Linksys WMP54G, don't get 108mbits, it's useless


    Stay away from D-Link! Securing a wireless network is simple as.
     
  15. Knobi

    Knobi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,383
    Location:
    Eeede-laide
    stay away from d-link? What about this one

    Linksys WRT54G
     
  16. Thhhza

    Thhhza Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,516
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Linksys make very good routers and network cards, just stay away from their adsl modems and you'll be fine.

    If you want an all-in-one adsl modem/router get a Billion.
     
  17. Knobi

    Knobi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,383
    Location:
    Eeede-laide
    thanks mate. What abt netgear. are they good too?
     
  18. The Brat Prince

    The Brat Prince Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I have a newer netgear and they are not nearly as bad as they used to be

    that said they aren't as good as linksys with custom firmware on it but they are really good if you aren't technologically minded or slack as everything is pretty much automatic to setup

    The linksys 150n is cheap and runs dd-wrt with the wrt54g you have to watch out for version 7 as they used a dodgey atheros chipset and it sucked

    Billion make amazing router modem voip combos and have a watchdog timer on them which is a nice feature that I am surprised that all routers don't have
     
  19. AMD2400

    AMD2400 Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hay all,

    I currently have a ZxYEL 2602-61C from TPG internet, ive had it for about 2 or so years, and about a week ago it started to be very unstable through the wireless.

    It gets very hot ever since we got it, so i put heatsinks on top of it to keep it cool. It ran very stable throughout those 2 years until now.

    Did a hard reset about 3 or 4 times this week, and on a cold day its fine, but on a hot day it chrashes, so i think this routers starting to go flaky.

    ANYWAYS,

    Looking to replace my wireless setup, focusing mainly on the wireless devices.

    I can get a standard Belkin N1 router for free through work (they have no n1 Vision...NOO), and im thinking of putting it on top of my ZxYEL and make that handle the wireless.

    so what you guys think of this router? should i be getting a billion to replace my entire modem, router, wireless, voip setup?

    AMD2400.
     
  20. kogi

    kogi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,661
    Location:
    2031
    Which wireless protocol is best for stability and throughput?

    I always thought that 802.11b was the best, but now with all these new protocols I'm not sure.

    I'm also partial to dd-wrt on my buffalo router. Are there any oz availiable routers that run dd-wrt?

    Advise pls.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: