Wrong RAM Info Appearing in BIOS

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by JuzIE, Jan 31, 2011.

  1. JuzIE

    JuzIE Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Location:
    Sutherland Shire, Sydney
    Ok so heres the story,

    Was in the garage yesturday giving it a clean, trying to see what things i dont need so i can sell etc. I noticed i had some 1gb DDR2 lying around so i thought i should test it. I tested it using the mobo+cpu i planned to use for my fileserver. Anyway long story short, any ram stick i put into the motherboard it comes up as 1008mb, when theres two it becomes 2024mb, and when theres four (dual channel) theres 2808mb. The only thing I can think of is that the motherboard is dead/dying.. I'm yet to try the sticks in another motherboard, because ive tried 8 sticks and im fairly certain its not them.

    Any clue whats wrong and if its possible fixing?
     
  2. Zedd02

    Zedd02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,129
    Location:
    Townsville
    Onboard video mayhaps? Also, a small portion of the RAM is used outside of Windows for other bits and pieces. I have 8GB of RAM (8096MB) reporting as 8088MB. The other 8MB is BIOS data I believe (2 x 4MB chips for Gigabyte DualBIOS).
     
  3. OP
    OP
    JuzIE

    JuzIE Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Location:
    Sutherland Shire, Sydney
    If im not mistaken, the BIOS should see most of the ram, ie 4096mb ram, mine even with 4gb of ram is showing 2808.

    I forgot to mention, i also tested the RAM slots and they all do it.
     
  4. infiltraitor

    infiltraitor Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2002
    Messages:
    3,801
    Location:
    melbourne Donated:$133.70
    an onboard videocard will steal the ram before its displayed in bios.

    so if its an 8MB videocard it will only show 1016 instead of 1024.

    a pci/agp/pci-e videocard will have system reserved ram but thats in the OS.
    onboard is set aside in bios.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    JuzIE

    JuzIE Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Location:
    Sutherland Shire, Sydney
    So your saying its alright when i have 4gb of ram for it to show 2808mb? That strikes me as a little odd, even with my own pc i have something like ~3300..

    I might try and reflash the BIOS when i get home this afternoon.
     
  6. CAPT-Irrelevant

    CAPT-Irrelevant Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    6,918
    Location:
    Sydney
    If RAM detection in BIOS is only slightly off than the true binary value of the stick(s), everything then points to onboard gfx.

    In this case, it's by design.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    JuzIE

    JuzIE Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Location:
    Sutherland Shire, Sydney
    What if i used a dedicated card.. should i see a difference in values?
     
  8. Zedd02

    Zedd02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,129
    Location:
    Townsville
    Not until you disable the onboard video. I'd also personally look into BIOS Shadowing and (there is something else but I can't remember it). BIOS Shadowing can sometimes remove RAM below the 4GB area to allow for a video card. See what happens when you disable onboard video and BIOS Shadowing. That should give you the full 4GB of RAM.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: