1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

WTF is my RAM timing doing? 2400 or 3200?

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Deus_Ex_Machina, Apr 15, 2020.

  1. Deus_Ex_Machina

    Deus_Ex_Machina Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Geelong VIC
    Hi All,
    So I'm running 16GB Crucial Ballistix/B450 Tomahawk and Ryzen 2600 and can't tell what my RAM is actually running at. I manually entered timings in BIOS calculated from DRAM calculator for Ryzen for 3200 "safe" proifle so not too aggressive. These are all entered into the BIOS but for some reason CPU-z and the top of the BIOS still say 2400Mhz?

    Or is this just the JEDEC standard of the RAM (without OC) being read by CPUZ and the splash screen of the BIOS?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    10,878
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    Yes. what does the memory tab say?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Deus_Ex_Machina

    Deus_Ex_Machina Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Geelong VIC
    In CPUZ?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6,043
    Location:
    AvE
    2400
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Deus_Ex_Machina

    Deus_Ex_Machina Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Geelong VIC
    "Rated" as per the labelling on the sticks is 3200Mhz 16-18-18-36

    So CPUZ timings match those in the left column in the MSI BIOS but the right side are the manual ones I have entered?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Deus_Ex_Machina

    Deus_Ex_Machina Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Geelong VIC
    But why? LOL
     
    Hive likes this.
  7. integralfx

    integralfx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Sydney
    Probably because the mobo failed to run those timings and reset to default. Seems like your RAM's rated for 2400 JEDEC rather than the usual 2133, which explains why your default settings at 2400 16-16-16.
     
  8. Butcher9_9

    Butcher9_9 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2,286
    Location:
    Perth , East Vic Park
    If the kit is rated at 3200 have you tried loading XMP and leaving everything else stock to see if it loads correctly?
     
    Hive likes this.
  9. OP
    OP
    Deus_Ex_Machina

    Deus_Ex_Machina Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Geelong VIC
    Hey guys, I actually did load XMP2 Butcher and it's running at it's rated 3200Mhz 16-16-18. I suggest yes it was failing the settings I had in and defaulting back to base but doesn't explicitly tell you it has failed unlike previous systems I have had.
     
  10. Butcher9_9

    Butcher9_9 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2,286
    Location:
    Perth , East Vic Park
    Good to see that was the fix.

    Yeah, my system forces me back into Bios after a failed boot so its pretty easy to tell if the settings did not apply. Guess they are all different.

    Maybe try applying the timings a couple at a time until you find the setting that twas nuking the system and then backing off a bit. Dram calculator is a very rough guide, my settings came out totally different after lots of testing.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Deus_Ex_Machina

    Deus_Ex_Machina Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Geelong VIC
    Yeah I'll try tweaking the major timings. I changed everything in one swoop (all sub timings etc so who knows what borked it). Honestly though even running at what it is is prob OK. It's been running at 2400 a while without me even knowing lol.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: