1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

xmp

Discussion in 'Newbie Lounge' started by philquad, Feb 9, 2024.

  1. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,930
    Location:
    nelson bay
    silly question, but i just upgraded to a b450 & its kingston 2666 ram
    this xmp, should it say on or off ? & use 1 or 2. not that is probably matters much for me.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Groff

    Groff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    NSW
    That's set to XMP profile 1 -
    If you click that again, it should got to profile 2 if supported which may be a different ram speed or latency settings.
     
    ipv6ready likes this.
  3. OP
    OP
    philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,930
    Location:
    nelson bay
    sorry, thats a random screenshot, so should it look like that displaying "on" correct?
     
    Groff likes this.
  4. Groff

    Groff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    NSW
    For profile 1, yes.
     
    philquad likes this.
  5. ibace

    ibace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    379
    Location:
    Central Coast, NSW...
    Depending upon the actual Brand/Model/Quality of the Ram most DDR4 ram is capable of sustaining a higher clock speed than its' default number. I have done a little experimenting and found a 1 or 2 level speed jump to be stable and easily obtainable...saying that I did use some Crucial Ballistix 3200 Ram and after a few days at XMP #1 profile, I did the click on #2...the system boosted to 3866 and was rock solid stable...but what do I know? The comments are just my personal experiences...I never wanted to get deeply involved in Overclocking, 'twas more for the fun of it.

    But I was surprised at the capacity of those Crucial Modules to perform as well as they did...but saying that...I think they're all pretty much line-ball the same...as far as reputable brands go anyways...

    I've tried a few sets of Jazer RGB branded ram...great RGB looks, pretty good ram, fair price on AliExpress and the manufacturers claim they're using Samsung "B" chips...BUT: Thaiphoon doesn't recognise any chips of the Jazer modules.

    YMMV
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: