Your home network

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by alvarez, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. alvarez

    alvarez Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,621
    Location:
    Geelong 3218
    So ive always been interested in computer systems and networks so I want to know what makes up your home network?

    Have you got gateways, servers, hubs, switches, Folding farms, WAPs, LAMPs what kind of connection you are on, Is your house wired for it, Is it all high end rackmount gear or just boxes strewn about and what do you use it all for?

    To start I have a bog standard:

    Modem > Clark connect gateway > Switch > WAP > PC and laptop
    >Main PC / HTTPC



    What is everyone else running?
     
  2. Franko

    Franko Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    815
    Location:
    Fremantle, Perth WA
    We have got the whole house wired to the study, it goes to a wallplate with 5 ports on it, from there we run patches to the Billion 7300G.

    Modem -> 3 PC's (ethernet) + Laptops (wireless) + Server (streams video to all PC's) + HTPC (ethernet, loungeroom)

    I want to get a clarkconnect (or similar) box one day too :)
     
  3. phreeky82

    phreeky82 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    9,472
    Location:
    Townsville
    There are some people with serious home setups floating about here. Mine is very simple, only cabling is between lounge and study. Dlink 504T acting as a modem to a SME570 doing the routing (inc some VPN stuff to work etc). Am currently setting up a box to leave on 24/7 as LAMP and NAS if it proves to perform well enough. May also make it replace the SME570 but not 100% sure just yet.

    SME570 goes to a crappy belkin router acting just as a switch and WAP, then onto my PCs + a laptop + PSP + mobile etc.
     
  4. barney

    barney Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,599
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I thought there was a big "show us your network" thread, but search doesn't seem to be working for me at the moment...:confused:

    Anyway, here is mine;

    [​IMG]

    Soon to be revamped when we do some home renos to include central splitter / filter, patch panel, data points in each room, central voip device etc....
     
  5. nexx

    nexx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    6,363
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I just have everything running through a Billion modem/router/voip. Might get some gigabit happening in the future.

    Modem, phone & Computer 2 are in the study. Cat5E runs under the house to the bedroom (Computer 1), and also from the bedroom to the lounge (where the Xbox acts as a media center).

    [​IMG]
     
  6. TMM

    TMM Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,487
    (icons shamelessly stolen from barney)
    [​IMG]

    The HTPC still needs a cable run through the wall but thats where it'll connect. When thats done i'll get gigabit switches :).
     
  7. Fishmaster

    Fishmaster Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,345
    Location:
    Singapore
    Code:
                           -- Parent's Computer
                          /
    modem|router --- Switch ------- My computer
                                        \  \  \
                                         \  \    -- File Server
                                          \  \
                                           \   -- PS3
                                            \
                                              -- Who ever comes over
    
    Sorry for the vague diagram but it was the easiest and quickest way to show it. The main stuff runs from the switch and serves the most purpose, eventually I want to get a HTPC frontend setup which would join the network at the router as its the closest point of connection for it while keeping the backend either installed on the file server or build up another server to connect in from the switch.
     
  8. Vampire

    Vampire Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Location:
    Hawkesbury
    Heres mine, also using stolen icons from barney.

    [​IMG]

    Note the 2 separate ISPs. The server uses ISP#1 (Unlimited download/upload limit), the rest of the PC's use ISP#2. That way I can download 24/7 and never be lagged while surfing the net. I can change which PC uses which ISP simply by changing the gateway IP in Windows.
     
  9. barney

    barney Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,599
    Location:
    Brisbane
  10. gl_au88

    gl_au88 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    HURSTVILLE, SYDNEY
    i double posted, look below :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2007
  11. davidw89

    davidw89 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    531
    What ISP is that?? And how much does it cost to have 2 lines in your house? So you're paying twice the line rental fee?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 4, 2008
  12. gl_au88

    gl_au88 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    HURSTVILLE, SYDNEY
    my home setup
    [​IMG]

    basically my pc and file server are networked through cross cable directly too. so i have faster access to it, has all my crap backed up and d/ls running half days, set it to schedule poff and on.

    my sis's pc only has nic so no wireless, so it goes directly to router

    wireless also connects to my old mans laptop and my laptop or ds etc, whatever else i bring home.
     
  13. Vampire

    Vampire Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Location:
    Hawkesbury
    Yes paying for 2 x line rentals. One is mine and the other is my parents. I dont ever make phone calls off mine though ;)

    ISP for downloading is g-node. Ive never been slowed or capped, ever. Roughly average 300gb a month on 1.5mbit. Other ISP for net browsing/gaming is bigpond 1.5mbit.
     
  14. SquarkyD

    SquarkyD Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    3,508
    Location:
    Brisbane
  15. PhuckNut

    PhuckNut Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    546
  16. dragokahn

    dragokahn Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    273
    [​IMG]

    Well above is my home network, totally over kill for a home network :) just like us overclockers like it. Just moved (2 months back) into a Cisco Security position so learning lots at the moment about the different cisco security products.

    Vast majority of my servers are VMware virtual machines running on a single q6600@3.0Ghz with 8GB of RAM.

    Most of my equipment is all in my office but i have proper cabling going to the bedrooms and lounge room for Girlfriends PC & HTPC.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2007
  17. Gierke

    Gierke Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,071
    Location:
    Earth
    Billion 7300G > 8 Port 10/100 > My PC, Server that does torrents/downloads etc, and any other PCs I'm working on or fiddleing with.

    Laptop runs off wifi from the 7300G, unless I have it plugged into the switch for big transfers etc.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2007
  18. Gecko

    Gecko Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,715
    Location:
    Sydney
    The way my network is currently looking:

    [​IMG]
    Click to view full-sized image!
    Hosted by UGBox Image Store

    On the left side, we have the DC. This is some space that I rent from one of my customers, who has a very over-specced server room for their current needs, so they were happy to allow me to rent enough floor space for a rack from them.

    pfSense@DC is a 1RU Compaq DL320 G1 server - that one really just deals with the VPN routing between the two sites.

    Thomas-S2, Thomas-S3, Thomas-S4 are all Compaq DL380 G2 servers. V1-6 are all Debian virtual machines for testing purposes using Xen. V7 and V8 are both Windows 2003 server VMWare machines, again for testing. Thomas-S1 is a custom 4RU Windows 2003 test box and my torrenting box - for all of those Linux distro updates. Thomas-B1 is an old Compaq desktop with a couple of 320GB HDDs that gets RSYNC backups of various systems around the world that the company manages.

    On the right side, we have the house. There is both a TPG ADSL2+ link and a Optus Cable link, load balanced using pfSense on a old desktop computer. Nirwana-S1 is the DHCP/DNS/Mail/etc server for the family. All of the other house computers should be fairly self explanatory.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2008
  19. Texxx

    Texxx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    384
    New house will have a small cabinet in garage with a :
    Modem
    Switch - 16 port
    Cable Manager
    48 port Patch panel - 30 ports full - 10 triple face plates
    16 port Coax patch panel - 10 ports full - 5 double face plates
    Cable Manager
    Speaker Panel
    Amplifier for internal and external speakers
    Surge supression rail
    Power

    Will run a tie cable from Telstra's pop back to the patch panel and jumper the home phone to every third jack on each data outlet.

    Some busy week ends coming soon :thumbdn:
     
  20. Bass

    Bass Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,833
    I don't even know what half the stuff you guys have does. Mine is as follows:


    ---->ADSL

    goes to

    ----> BILLION MODEM/ROUTER

    goes to each of these

    ---->PC 1 (Gaming Wireless)
    ---->PC 2 (HTPC/Fileserver Wireless)
    ---->PC 3 (Girlfriends PC Ethernet)
    ---->LAPTOP (Girlfriends Wireless)
    ---->XBOX360 (Ethernet)

    So what extra functionality do you guys get by using switches etc? I really hate cables running all over the place. I live in a rental otherwise I would probably install network ports etc and run cables in the walls, but at the moment I prefer wireless for less clutter. Makes transferring files from the fileserver to my gaming computer a bit slow but I only do that once in a blue moon. For speed, latency etc wired is definitely superior to wireless correct?
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2008

Share This Page

Advertisement: