Your home network

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by alvarez, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,167
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    meh all it shows is the poster is leeching off his neighbours unsecured wireless .. and all i can hope is that Karma lets him have it....

    and it is hardly a network..of any worth to be "bragging" about
     
  2. shizmo

    shizmo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,499
    Location:
    Melbourne
  3. Sleepy Dude..

    Sleepy Dude.. Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,669
    Location:
    Parramatta,NSW Status:MIA
    ah ok.. i didnt like looking that the jibberish.

    pretty fail setup though.
     
  4. Rass

    Rass Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,928
    Location:
    Brizbekistan
  5. foxmulder881

    foxmulder881 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    5,884
    Location:
    Gold Coast, QLD OS:Linux
    The best damn map of a home network that you'll ever see!

    Good old fashioned hand drawn...


    Click to view full size!
     
  6. fR33z3

    fR33z3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    2,164
    Location:
    Perth
    haha got any samples of 'messed up stuff'? Sounds pretty funny. Almost worth using as an office prank - got links to what you are using?
     
  7. Gibbon

    Gibbon grumpy old man

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    5,554
    Location:
    2650
    Here's mine. This is in a new house we built and moved into about 5 months ago, so it has Cat6 cabling throughout.

    The server, switch, modem/router, patch panels and central splitter are all in a 42U rack, which has its own room .... well, my wife calls it a storeroom, I call it a server room :D

    More clients to be added soonish I suspect ... probably another workstation, another network music player and most likely another printer.

    It's a 2-storey house, which is why there are two VoIP wireless base stations (one upstairs, one downstairs).


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2009
  8. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,167
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    nice set up and cheers for those photos..:D
     
  9. Open Source !

    Open Source ! New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Failing any cool visio programs (bastard) I to will have to resort to hand












    (Pic broken)
    The 'Free' Wifi works well.......
     
  10. oli

    oli Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    7,266
    Location:
    The Internet
    Hey Gibbon do you ever run into problems having those 7 wired computers and 2 wireless laptops all trying to use 192.168.0.0?
    :lol:
     
  11. Gibbon

    Gibbon grumpy old man

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    5,554
    Location:
    2650
    Hehehe, no, not at all! :D
     
  12. Mikos

    Mikos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,852
    Location:
    Cydonia
    Interwebs <---> NetComm Modem/Router <===> PC

    Legend:

    <---> = Phone Line (ADSL2+)
    <===> = Phat 100Mb Ethernet cable
     
  13. malbert

    malbert Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Canberra
    Nothing too special. I'm also not sure how long the pic link is going to last - it could be a temp session from Picasa.

    Lab consists of a 3750, 3725, 2611XM, 2x 3640s (one doubling as a FR switch), 1751 and 1720. WAP is a Linksys WRT610N.

    Getting LAG working on the Linksys switches to FreeNAS and VMWare ESXi was fun.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2009
  14. darth_wolf

    darth_wolf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    Is that a network, that thinks.... with portals?
     
  15. es02

    es02 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Brisvegas
    Ours is fairly simple and fairly standard around here I think.

    2Wire ADSL2+ (150gb)
    |
    Firewall - OpenBSD
    | |
    | 8Port
    | | |-My Laptop
    | | |-Xbox 360
    | | |-Media Center
    | |
    | Alloy Media Converter
    | |
    | Fiber Backbone
    | |
    | Alloy media Converter
    | |
    | 24 Port switch
    | |-My PC
    | |-My Wifes PC
    | |-My wifes Laptop
    | |-16 port switch - Renderwall
    | | |-Server 1
    | | |-Server 2
    | | |-Server 3
    | | |-Server 4
    | | |-Server 5
    | | |-Server 6
    | | |-Server 7
    | | |-Server 8
    | |
    | |- 96 Port switch
    | |-- 2503 Router
    | |-- 3Com Superstack II
    | |-- 3Com Office Connect
    | |-- Server 9
    | |-- Server 10
    | |-- Server 11
    |
    |
    Wireless connections
    -Housemate's Laptop
    -My Laptop
    -Wii
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2010
  16. MrvNDMrtN

    MrvNDMrtN Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,355
    Location:
    SW Syd
    Your electricity bill must be in the thousands.. :lol:
     
  17. oli

    oli Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    7,266
    Location:
    The Internet
    Yeah, right... :lol:
     
  18. zha50

    zha50 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    VIC - Springvale (3171)
    A more conservative setup compared to the last few :)

    Either my switch is a little faulty, or the Intel adapters are not teaming completely. I can TX from the server at ~200MB/s / 2gbps to multiple local hosts, but incoming to the server, client initiated connections, are still only 1gbps, regardless of the amount of hosts trying to send it data. Looks like a switch config problem tho.

    Its currently set to LACP with the intel virtual adapter in Dynamic Link Aggregation.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2010
  19. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,167
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
  20. zha50

    zha50 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    VIC - Springvale (3171)
    Yeah, originally the file i felt was too wide to be embedded. Resized and fixed it up.
     

Share This Page